64 in 64 bit processor - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2004, 02:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by overclocker1
Unfortunately, Athlon 64 isnt really a 64 bit processor, its a 48-bit processor
Yeah, i heard about it too. Is there a source? Like a link on the Athlon 64 not being a true 64-bit cpu?
__________________

WQ87 is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 02:27 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by WQ87
Yeah, i heard about it too. Is there a source? Like a link on the Athlon 64 not being a true 64-bit cpu?
I know the first version of the Itanium was a 48-bit processor, not 64-bit, but i've never heard about the Athlon 64 not being 64-bit. What would actually be the point of referring to a processor as 64-bit that really wasn't.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 06:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

When Windows XP 64-bit Edition is released, it will use the full potential of the processor. 64-bit is double the data processing than 32-bit.
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 08:46 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

should i wait to get a 64 bit cpu untill 64 bit apps come out? wouldn't there be a better cpu then? what's the point of getting a 64 bit if you can't even use it?
compy is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 10:36 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

agex000 - "64-bit is double the data processing than 32-bit."

Naw. Really? 64 is double 32? **** man. That's an edgimication!

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 01:37 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

that sure as hell was a meaningless post just to get more posts...what is the diff between 939 and 940?
compy is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 08:10 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 77
Send a message via AIM to Copper
Default

1
__________________
Windows XP Professional Version 2002 Service Pack 2
Asrock K7S41GX Motherboard AGP 8X, FSB 400, DDR 400
Intergrated Audio
ATI Radeon 9200SE 128MB
512 DDR RAM DDR333
AMD XP2500 CPU 333 Mhz ( BARTON )
80gb Western Digital SD WD800JB-00JJA0 - 7200rpm Hard Drive
80gb Maxtor 6Y080L0 Plus 9 - 7200rpm Hard Drive
Copper is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 01:09 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

naw really? what is the diff
compy is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 02:12 PM   #19 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ShoobieRat
agex000 - "64-bit is double the data processing than 32-bit."

Naw. Really? 64 is double 32? **** man. That's an edgimication!

I said that because someone above said it was like comparing a jug to an ocean. They said it is way more than double. I was just clarifying it!

*******.
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 02:14 PM   #20 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by compy
naw really? what is the diff
940 requires ECC (error checking) RAM.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.