64 in 64 bit processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2004, 03:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default 64 in 64 bit processor

What does the 64 in the 64 bit processor mean? Is it the amount of DATA that can be processed in one clock cycle?
__________________

NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 03:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

64-Bit, hmm im not sure myself...
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 03:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

its the number of bits (BInary digiTS) that a processors general purpose register can hold

64bit = GPR holds 64-bit numbers

32bit = GPR holds 32-bit numbers


hope that clarifies
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 03:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

64 bit oviously being the faster, so does that mean with longhorn or any other 64 bit os, programs will be able to run 2x faster then xp home or any other 32 bit os? what is the good use of this? more background programs being ran with less lagg in games?
compy is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 04:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

http://arstechnica.com/cpu/03q1/x86-64/x86-64-1.html

that may help answer some questions
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 05:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

After reading the article.....so what makes the 64 bit CPU twice as fast as the 32 bit CPU is that 64 bits of data can be stored in a single register rather than 32 bits that the 32 bit processor only can?
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 10:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 77
Send a message via AIM to Copper
Exclamation

Hi

My knowledge on 64bit is zero, but I do remember some techie documentary on TV where the guy said “to compare a 32bit processor with a 64bit processor, the difference is that vast, it would be like comparing a jug of water with the Atlantic ocean”

That’s sounds a bit more than twice as fast to me !!!

Copper
__________________
Windows XP Professional Version 2002 Service Pack 2
Asrock K7S41GX Motherboard AGP 8X, FSB 400, DDR 400
Intergrated Audio
ATI Radeon 9200SE 128MB
512 DDR RAM DDR333
AMD XP2500 CPU 333 Mhz ( BARTON )
80gb Western Digital SD WD800JB-00JJA0 - 7200rpm Hard Drive
80gb Maxtor 6Y080L0 Plus 9 - 7200rpm Hard Drive
Copper is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 12:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default

I'm coming from an audio background here, but as far as my current knowledge of bit-ratings goes; each 1 bit that is added, essentially doubles the initial figure. So for example, 33-bit is twice as good as 32-bit. So with the above comment of "to compare a 32bit processor with a 64bit processor, the difference is that vast, it would be like comparing a jug of water with the Atlantic ocean”, I think you can work out where he's coming from.

TMT
TMT is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 01:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

the AMD XP 64's are great!...You just have to buy a new mobo (if yers doesn't support AMD64) and you'll probably have to sock in some new (faster) RAM to get the full kick. Not to mention the wad of money you got to spend on a AMD64 in the first place!

Not to mention that if you already have a crappy system, getting a 64 ain't going to help you.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 01:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 130
Default

Unfortunately, Athlon 64 isnt really a 64 bit processor, its a 48-bit processor
__________________

__________________
My blue box:

Gigabyte GA7N400-L mobo
Nforce2 Ultra 400+MCP Chipset
500 Watt Max Power Supply
Athlon xp 2500+ Barton Core
(O.C. @ 2.413ghz)With Stock Fan
Kingston 512Mb DDR PC 3200 Ram
Infineon 512Mb DDR PC 2700 Ram
Running at DDR 400
Sapphire Radeon 9600xt 256mb DDR
(O.C. @ 600Mhz Core/700Mhz Clock)
LiteOn 8x +/- DVDRW Burner
Samsung 16x Max DVD-ROM
Maxtor 40+15 Gb 7200 RPM HDD
Operating System:
Windows xp Pro/Longhorn Mod
overclocker1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.