64 3000+ 939 Vs. 3400+ 754 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2005, 07:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If you do get 754, just dont get an ECS board, gigabyte are not too shabby though.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 07:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

sources...? I'm skeptical. I'm spending MONEY on this. I don't part well with my money, as so many other americans also have trouble doing.

Ryan

on edit: I meant sources on the 3400 'owning' on the 3000... I'd really like to compare specs that aren't on the processor box, and are real tests.
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 07:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 274
Default

Here a benchmark comparing almost all cpus that was out about 6 months ago. It does not include vience core and san deigo core but they not going to make a huge difference.

http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/2004...charts-13.html

The athlon 64 with for example

(2400/250 k8t800 ddr400)

See that 250 that usually a safe sign it a skt 939 chip. when that number is 200 it a safe sign is a skt 754 chip. this only apply to the amd chips and it is a exception that the fx-51 is a skt 940 chip not 754.
mgoldb2 is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 07:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
sources...? I'm skeptical. I'm spending MONEY on this. I don't part well with my money, as so many other americans also have trouble doing.

Ryan

on edit: I meant sources on the 3400 'owning' on the 3000... I'd really like to compare specs that aren't on the processor box, and are real tests.
I'm spending TIME on this thread. Im not going to link you to some simple benchmarks that can be found on google.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 07:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I've got another curveball for you. Let's say I have a very reliable 300W psu to use. Is this going to be enough to run my socket 754 since they seem to take more power? Would it even be enough for a socket 939?

DJ Chris. no offense intended man. sorry if I seemed rude.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 07:56 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

300 watts is cutting it too close for most PC's, but if you were building a budget.

What kind of 300 watt power supply, you may be able to get away with a low power PCP&C or Antec or other great brand.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 08:02 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 156
Default

Umm, get the 3000+ 939!

to be honest.
AuBrEy Online is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 10:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

you NEED 18A on the 12v rail for a 64 bit processor
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 10:10 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Well, depends on what else you want to run. If you are going to use all your PCI slots, and plan to overclock, then hell no.

If you are just gonna keep it stock w/ 1GB and like a 6600 I guess so.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 07-24-2005, 01:12 AM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

it's going to stay pretty bone-stock. It'll have a video card... but everything else is onboard. I have a sony cd burner, but that's it. I have a few older hard drives I'm using, but I don't think they're an issue. floppy... that's it. wait. I'm going to try and get 2 fans in my antique case. they don't take toooo much power, do they? Anyway, if I try to use the 300w before I splurge on a new one, nothing, theoretically, should break, correct?

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.