63 MB? should be 64! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2003, 03:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Default 63 MB? should be 64!

On the outside of my tower it says that my computer has 64 MB but internaly it says it has 63. What could be the problem? I know this is only 1 MB difference but I would like to know.
__________________

Sephiroth is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 04:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 107
Default

what 64 megs of ram? some os's reserve 1 mb of ram if you have intergrated video. the easiest way to tell would be to look in the bios.
__________________

__________________
~bhoney
bhoney is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 06:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Default

Ok I've heard of the term OS, but what does it mean? also where can I find the Bios?
Sephiroth is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 07:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

operating system. bios holds the configuration to you computer hardware. you can access it throush CMOS setup. during bootup you would press DELETE or one of the function keys like F8, F4, ect. don't mess with it if you do not know what you are doing.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 08:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Default

Ok let's say 1 MB RAM is being used up for OS. How do I free up my 1 MB.
Sephiroth is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 11:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

In theory, You can free up this memory by adding a line into your config.sys file. However, I'm not going to post here how to do it as I, more than strongly, do not recommend it. Your Operating System needs to allocate this memory for other necessary processes. This is 1MB of difference. Even if you were to "free it up", you will not see a difference in performance at all. If this is a huge concern of yours then I would recommend purchansing another 64MBytes of RAM. A lot cheaper than you might think. You can get 128MBytes of your type of RAM (most likely) for under $30.

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 09:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

yup. Your bios and OS are never really 100% accurate on how much memory you have. But they're not usually off by much.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 02:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Default

Well when I try to play games that I meet all the requirements for, except for 64 RAM they will not run.
__________________
My new upgraded and slightly less disappointing system specs-
Trigem motherboard
667 megahertz Intel Celeron
319 MB SDRAM
Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller
Generic IDE hard disk drive (30.00 GB)
Crystal WDM Audio Codec
HP PAVILION M50 [Monitor]
Windows Me
Sephiroth is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 04:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

how bout this

my hard drive says its 120
but it raelly says its 111 while im in the computer Bios

welcome to the world of rip-offs!
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 04:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Default

Well you know a lot more than I do about this, so your probably right, 1 MB will make no difference.
__________________

__________________
My new upgraded and slightly less disappointing system specs-
Trigem motherboard
667 megahertz Intel Celeron
319 MB SDRAM
Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller
Generic IDE hard disk drive (30.00 GB)
Crystal WDM Audio Codec
HP PAVILION M50 [Monitor]
Windows Me
Sephiroth is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.