56k Modem problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2002, 11:17 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to Toby
Default

Ok so its a PCI modem card used with Windows 98 - Go to control panel - click on system --> Device Manager

Your modem should be listed under PCI devices OR Modems. If you see an yellow qeustion mark or exclamation mark there is a problem with the driver.

After reveiwing your original post the current modem sounds like it is stuck in a "connection mode". new PCI modems are available for around $10.00 (US currency)
__________________

Toby is offline  
Old 05-11-2002, 11:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to Toby
Default

Ok so its a PCI modem card used with Windows 98 - Go to control panel - click on system --> Device Manager

Your modem should be listed under PCI devices OR Modems. If you see an yellow qeustion mark or exclamation mark there is a problem with the driver.

After reveiwing your original post the current modem sounds like it is stuck in a "connection mode". new PCI modems are available for around $10.00 (US currency)
__________________

Toby is offline  
Old 05-20-2002, 10:54 AM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Default

Thanks for all the suggestions!

I went to the device manager and it shows the card as okay, no problems. Oh well.......

We're gonna put in a new card.

Then we'll gently take the old card outside, toss it high in the air, and blast it into a thousand pieces with my 12 gauge shotgun!

That might not help it, but it will sure feel good.
Dave is offline  
Old 05-20-2002, 10:54 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Default

Thanks for all the suggestions!

I went to the device manager and it shows the card as okay, no problems. Oh well.......

We're gonna put in a new card.

Then we'll gently take the old card outside, toss it high in the air, and blast it into a thousand pieces with my 12 gauge shotgun!

That might not help it, but it will sure feel good.
Dave is offline  
Old 06-18-2003, 06:42 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 192
Default

this may be due to a defect in the phone line itself ...but this will be pretty impossible to fix , except through the operator ...hee wat u should do...

try the labtop u got , if the same problem exist , its sure the phone line , if NOT ,simply buy ur new modem
__________________

weswes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.