56k Modem problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2002, 02:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Question 56k Modem problem

Background: A user was online, had to leave, but did not signoff Compuserve, then left. When she returned, the phone line was dead. We tried the phone line with a phone and it works. Checked with Compuserve and all the settings are correct.

Problem: As soon as we plug in the phone line into the 56k modem, you hear a dial tone.....then the recording comes on "If you would like to make a phone call....blah, blah...." After that you hear the beep and the phone line disconnects. This is before trying to log on; it happens whenever you plug the line into the modem.

We unplugged the line, checked it and it's okay with the phone. Started the login process and right before it dialed, we plugged in the phone line. It went through the dial-up process and connected. After using the service, we disconnected. At that time, we heard the dial tone....then the recording, blah, blah.... then it went dead again.

What happened? Is this a sign that the card is going bad? Maybe some settings that we're overlooking?

Help!!!!!! Any suggestions before just replacing the modem?

Thanks for help.
__________________

Dave is offline  
Old 04-23-2002, 02:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Question 56k Modem problem

Background: A user was online, had to leave, but did not signoff Compuserve, then left. When she returned, the phone line was dead. We tried the phone line with a phone and it works. Checked with Compuserve and all the settings are correct.

Problem: As soon as we plug in the phone line into the 56k modem, you hear a dial tone.....then the recording comes on "If you would like to make a phone call....blah, blah...." After that you hear the beep and the phone line disconnects. This is before trying to log on; it happens whenever you plug the line into the modem.

We unplugged the line, checked it and it's okay with the phone. Started the login process and right before it dialed, we plugged in the phone line. It went through the dial-up process and connected. After using the service, we disconnected. At that time, we heard the dial tone....then the recording, blah, blah.... then it went dead again.

What happened? Is this a sign that the card is going bad? Maybe some settings that we're overlooking?

Help!!!!!! Any suggestions before just replacing the modem?

Thanks for help.
__________________

Dave is offline  
Old 04-24-2002, 11:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

Have you tried a different access number?

Have you tried dialing the access number through your regular phone to see if you get modem noises?

Try removing the Dial Up Networking file and re-creating it.
Chopper is offline  
Old 04-24-2002, 11:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

Have you tried a different access number?

Have you tried dialing the access number through your regular phone to see if you get modem noises?

Try removing the Dial Up Networking file and re-creating it.
Chopper is offline  
Old 05-08-2002, 04:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 98
Send a message via ICQ to pmg4lktan Send a message via AIM to pmg4lktan Send a message via Yahoo to pmg4lktan
Default

Hi ... just a little suggestion ... try to get a "good" modem (internal/external) from your friend or someone and try it on your PC to see if it works fine ...

By the way, you can also try to get someone's notebook with internal modem to try it with your phoneline ...

Good Luck!


Best regards from,
pmg4lktan
__________________
Best regards from,
pmg4lktan
pmg4lktan is offline  
Old 05-08-2002, 04:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 98
Send a message via ICQ to pmg4lktan Send a message via AIM to pmg4lktan Send a message via Yahoo to pmg4lktan
Default

Hi ... just a little suggestion ... try to get a "good" modem (internal/external) from your friend or someone and try it on your PC to see if it works fine ...

By the way, you can also try to get someone's notebook with internal modem to try it with your phoneline ...

Good Luck!


Best regards from,
pmg4lktan
__________________
Best regards from,
pmg4lktan
pmg4lktan is offline  
Old 05-09-2002, 11:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to Toby
Default

who makes the modem card? Motorola, Best Data, etc?? Is the modem an ISA card or a PCI card? Also what do you have for an Operating system?
Toby is offline  
Old 05-09-2002, 11:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to Toby
Default

who makes the modem card? Motorola, Best Data, etc?? Is the modem an ISA card or a PCI card? Also what do you have for an Operating system?
Toby is offline  
Old 05-10-2002, 07:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Default

It doesn't matter what number you have in program, the modem starts "working" as soon as the phone line is plugged into it. We have used the same line with a telephone......also tried the dial-up number and it does "noises". We haven't tried removing the networking file and re-installing it yet.

I'm taking over a working modem card to see if it works (when they get back in town after the 16th, that is). Hmm, and might take over a laptop to see if it can use the line too.

The pci card is used with Windows 98.

Thanks for the suggestions! Any more suggestions or thoughts? I've never heard of this happening.
__________________

Dave is offline  
Old 05-10-2002, 07:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Default

It doesn't matter what number you have in program, the modem starts "working" as soon as the phone line is plugged into it. We have used the same line with a telephone......also tried the dial-up number and it does "noises". We haven't tried removing the networking file and re-installing it yet.

I'm taking over a working modem card to see if it works (when they get back in town after the 16th, that is). Hmm, and might take over a laptop to see if it can use the line too.

The pci card is used with Windows 98.

Thanks for the suggestions! Any more suggestions or thoughts? I've never heard of this happening.
Dave is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.