56k modem not working? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2005, 12:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default 56k modem not working?

after i reformatted my computer, my modem stopped working. when i try to connect to the internet, it says my modem is being used by another program. so i went to install new hardware, and it says code 10, the device cannot start. the modem worked before the format. my moden is U.S. Robotics 56k FAX INT.
__________________

phosho510 is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 12:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to ReverseFluxx Send a message via MSN to ReverseFluxx
Default

Go to Device Manager and see if there's a device conflict.
__________________

__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/qlutch.png
Core 2 Duo E6850, Foxconn P35A-S, 8GB DDR2-800, 160+160=320GB SATAII RAID 0, BFG 9800GTX, Windows 7 Pro, HP 24" LCD, AG Neovo 19" LCD
ReverseFluxx is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 12:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

yea i did, it says the device cannot start
phosho510 is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 01:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

hmmm...you might want to ask 1995

jk
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 01:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

???
phosho510 is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 04:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Go to 'modems' in control & check what COM port its assigned to.

If your modem is a 'soft' PCI one, it will NOT work if assigned to COM1 or COM2.
Samm is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 04:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Sorry, thats meant to read modems in control PANEL. duh
__________________

Samm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.