56k Modem, Help Please Urgent!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2003, 12:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 25
Default 56k Modem, Help Please Urgent!!!!

I HAVE A HISTORY REPORT DUE TUES., MY MODEM JUST STOPED WORKING. WHENEVER I TRY TO CONNECT, IT DIALS, THEN WHEN IT'S ABOUT TO CONNECT WITH THE NETWORK IT JUST SAYS THAT IT IS UNABLE TO. I BOUGHT A NEW MODEM, INSTALLED IT PERFECTLY, AND STILL THE SAME PROBLEM. HELP PLEASE!!!
__________________

Holydirt is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 12:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 46
Default

Looks at the error code that comes with the message and look up what it means here : http://www.modemhelp.net/errorsindex.shtml

This will tell you what the hell is going on
__________________

volkanb is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 06:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW
Default

Try another account, preferably a different ISP
Whats the OS?
Make sure the configuration for dialup settings is also correct.

Consider copying your report to disk and running it to School
__________________
Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
NVIDIA TNT2 32MB
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 09:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 25
Default

ugh.. i've tried everything.... ok now i'm gonn astart wih the extremes... would formatting my hardrive fix it possibly?
Holydirt is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 05:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 25
Default

how do i select a different adapter? and when i installed it and took my old modem out(after uninstalling it) there was a small cord that was left unattached to anything but it had previously been attached to the modem, but on this modem it doesnt have an inlet for that cord and in the directions it didnt say to reattach it. i'm running xp if that help
Holydirt is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 05:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 204
Default

A small cord that is unattached to anything? - it has two ends right? what was the other end attached to?

see http://www.sfsu.edu/~helpdesk/docs/i.../hyperterm.htm
for and example of using hyperterminal - try dialing your isp with that -- put your username/password in when prompted and that should let you know if your isp is the problem....
gruntwerk is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 09:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 25
Default

the other end it attached to the motherboard... i think thats what it is... the big green circuit board with everything on it...
Holydirt is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 09:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 25
Default

oh i and i know its not my isp's fault now, i'm using the same account as i would on the computer i'm trying to fix and this one works, the otehr one doesnt. same phone cords, wall jack and all
__________________

Holydirt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.