56k into broadband - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2003, 11:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 36
Default 56k into broadband

I was just wondering if it was possible to do the following:

Replace the data line in a 56k line from the 4 wires ( i think im wrong here , I did no research ) so that more data is capable of transferring thus making the data transfer into broadband.
Now one would replace the " data line " with line from coax all the way down to the main connection , the hardwire outside of the home.Sure I will probably electocute my *** into "people who are dumbasses Heaven " , so I probly wont be attempting this , thats my im keeping it at a theory state.So hopefully you , the members of this forum get what the hell im talking about and might have some answer for this , its been in my head for a long time now!

AreaOneZero is offline  
Old 03-03-2003, 12:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Martin's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422

A while back, I did have a modem which was capable of making theoretically, a 112Kbps connection over two phone lines (pretty much two 56k modem's stacked together on one board), but I find that more expensive than paying just for broadband.

I don't really think it's really worth it, if that method at all exists, to tamper with your phone line just to make a synthetic speed gain, but me just says, just pay for broadband. If you can afford the computer you just paid for, which you are using, then I assume you can at least pay $35-50 for a cable modem or DSL connection, assuming it's in your budget range.

Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 03-03-2003, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 287
Send a message via AIM to neb1211 Send a message via Yahoo to neb1211

yeah by the time you pay for the extra phone line and isp it would come out about the same
~ Nick
Owner of Maximum CPU and MaxCPU Hosting
neb1211 is offline  
Old 03-03-2003, 10:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313

I am just curious... why would you want to do this? Is broadband not an option in your area?
You could say I've been around.
Shakie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.