512MB GeForce 6200 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2005, 03:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default 512MB GeForce 6200

Quote:
Following on from ATI’s "Technology Demonstration" of a 512MB Radeon X850 XT, only for them to say "we won't actually release this", NVIDIA made their GeForce 6800 Ultra available to their board vendors in 512MB configurations. Both of these configurations are fairly high end, limiting their appeal and audience to the enthusiasts that can afford it, however recent listings from Gainward indicate movements down the line - not only do Gainward now include a 512MB 6800 GT to go alongside the 6800 Ultra (albeit it bot in "SLI" packs), but they now have an AGP 6200 512MB configuration!

Can you believe this? its rediculous! why on earth would someone buy a 512MB 6200!!!
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 03:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Clever marketing is what this is.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 04:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

I hate it when corporations do this...
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 04:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

6200 with 512MB is basically the same kind of marketing Nvidia did when pushing the FX 5200 as a DX9 card. Yeah, it may have the features, but the card is no where near strong enough to even think about making use of them.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 05:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

6200's suck, my dads comp has one. It's not even worth the price. Just get a 512MB 6800...just a stupid marketing scheme. I bet they charge like $450 for it just to be retarded.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 06:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

no, dont even get a 512mb 6800, it wont even come close to using anywhere near all that memory

width*height*color depth=memory needed for one frame

even at 2048*1136*32 bit color it wont even be close
horndude is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 06:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

True, and just because you have that memory doens't mean your GPU is fast enough to effectively use it. I think all 512MB is for is marketing right now. Especially since today's games can be maxed out in even 128MB (6600GT, 6800).
beedubaya is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 06:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

Yep, prettymuch, even at 128mb most even OC'd CPU's are right at the edge of being able to feed the card fast enough, what the high end cards do that low end ones dont do well is handle multiple pipelines AND memory bandwidth at a high rate, this is also why the difference tween 4x and 8x AGP isnt usually all that much.Its also why the move to SLI happened just like the move to dual cores, parallel processing both graphic and math/operation is where things are going.

I think it was Nubius that said earlier in the G70 thread, soon we will have a video box, and a system box, with a uber high speed datalink between them, he's not far off actually, it is heading that direction.
horndude is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 07:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

512 will slightly help with doom3

But 6200 512 meg, i say do it, anyone retarted enough to buy one deserves to be scammed
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 07:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

ROFL yeah that's not bad of an idea. But still, if your stupid enough to do that..
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.