512mb 6800ultra - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2005, 07:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default 512mb 6800ultra

At the bottom http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...CI_Series.html

*drools*



I don't know if this has been seen before, but 2 of these in sli, 1gb of memory, might be a bit pointless, but I would still love to have 1gb of graphics memory.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 07:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

the vast majority of people dont even use 1 gig of SYSTEM memory nevermind 1gig of graphics memory. in fact i dont think there is anygame that will use 256mb of graphics memory so why even get the 512mb version nevermind 2of them. plus £590 EACH thats about 1110USD that is crazy. why pay that much when 2 6800gts in sli would be cheaper and performane alot better.
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 08:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Off Topic *****
 
Rundat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gresham Oregon
Posts: 265
Default

Do it if you have the money
__________________
Rundat is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 09:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I got to go with aj...
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 09:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Doom 3 uses 512MB, but if you have 256MB and set your AGP Aperture size to 256MB, you can overcome this limitation. No other game even uses a whole 256MB. 512MB cards at this time is just marketing hype.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 09:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aj2003
the vast majority of people dont even use 1 gig of SYSTEM memory nevermind 1gig of graphics memory. in fact i dont think there is anygame that will use 256mb of graphics memory so why even get the 512mb version nevermind 2of them. plus £590 EACH thats about 1110USD that is crazy. why pay that much when 2 6800gts in sli would be cheaper and performane alot better.
2x 6800GT's would be cheaper but not better peformance...
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 10:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Quote:
Do it if you have the money

I wish I had the money, lol.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 10:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

OMFG!!!!!!!! Seriously, if nVidia keeps this up, they are going to overload their GPUs. lol
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 12:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

hmm i still think 2 6800GT SLIed would beat it tbh, but we wont know till sum bench marks come out using it.

@desiboi your sig is far to big with that amd logo.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 02:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

Not to burst everyones buble...

The way nVidia has implemented the extra memory allows ONLY 512MB EVEN WHEN IN SLI. I read this somewhere, and it made sense, I will see if I still have the site im my history. Will post again if I find the info...

One gig would be cool if it was possible!!
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.