512 ram showing 480? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2004, 03:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 19
Default 512 ram showing 480?

Hello, Not sure if its just the programs running in the background but why is my 512 ram only showing 480? My computers bios can handle up to 1 gig. Even it i do have proccess running, shouldn't my ram still show the full capacity?
__________________

vector_anomaly is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 03:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Hmm, that'd be like having one stick of 256mb, one stick of 128mb, one stick of 64mb, and one stick of 32mb to get 480....Use a program like CPU-Z to show your amount of memory or even SiSoftware Sandra for that matter. I'm not sure if it's the motherboard in general or perhaps the BIOS needs an update, but I remember clearly having a computer displaying less RAM than what I actually had.

So google up CPU-Z or SiSoftware Sandra and download it, CPU-Z will tell you what kind of RAM at what speeds and what the SPD on the chip is and all kinds of information, probably more than ya wanted to know
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 06:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 12
Default

if the update didnt help u ...
so i think that ur 512 stick has 16 chips on it ( check if it has chips on the both sides ) & each1 is 32MB ..
so may b 1 of them dun work ... so if ur stick is under warranty i prefer u check ur seller 2 replace it
or try another 512 stick & it will b clear
BROKENWINGS is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 06:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah you could use a program like memtest86+ to check for errors, but just see if CPU-Z recognizes the correct amount and if it does, try the BIOS update to get it to see it under my computer unless it's not that big of importance
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 10:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 44
Default

your system will deduct the RAM being used by your on-board graphic card from your actual (useable) RAM.
__________________
Find a Web Host
Brian911 is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 10:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Finally somebody said it! *whew* The reason it is showing 480 is beacuse you have a 32MB onboard graphics card sharing your memory.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 05:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 19
Default

Ok, great, that works out. It was the onboard graphics card.. Thanks a alot.
__________________

vector_anomaly is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.