Is 512 Mb (Corsair CMX Pro - PC3200) Enough Ram 2 Play FarCry??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2004, 12:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Unhappy Is 512 Mb (Corsair CMX Pro - PC3200) Enough Ram 2 Play FarCry???

I am going to be running an AMD64 2800+ or a 3000+ with a Radeon 9800 PRO (128 Mb). Is 512 Mb of RAM (see title for brand) going to be enough memory to play FarCry? I am going to be getting another 512 Mb 2 weeks later., but for now, am I going to be ok? Thx in advance, I really appreciate it.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 12:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I'm pretty sure on the box it said the recommended system requirements were to have 512MB and a minimum of something less. So, I think you'll be fine.
__________________

Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 02:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default

256 min 512 recommended.
Wartorment is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 03:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

I played this game on my computer and yes 512 is enough but 1 GB is even better. It is also the 1st game to take advantage of 256 M of Video RAM. I played it with all bells and whistles and didn't have a problem.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 03:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zerozero
I played this game on my computer and yes 512 is enough but 1 GB is even better. It is also the 1st game to take advantage of 256 M of Video RAM. I played it with all bells and whistles and didn't have a problem.
I have a very similar setup, except I have 2x256, what resolution do you play it on?
Wartorment is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 07:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

1280 x 1024
cpu not overclocked
ati slightly oc'd at 411/370 stock cooling
lowest fps in game was around 25-30 mark
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 07:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

i had 512mb tried to play farcry and on the loading screen it keept crashing, got another 512mb, and it runs fine, my advice is, be safe and get another 512mb, for future games your gonna need it anyway
__________________

__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.