512 Mb or 1024 Mb? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2004, 08:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
Default 512 Mb or 1024 Mb?

I am about to buy my new A64 3000+ which I will overclock to 2.2GHz, and was wondering which is better (they all cost about the same)

512 Mb Corsair Platinum DDR XMS3200LL
or
512 Mb Twinmos DDR3700
or
1024 Mb generic DDR3200 ("major")

Please advise as I don't know why half as much RAM can cost the same amount, and bearing in mind I will be overlocking the FSB.

Thanks
__________________

peter_storm is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 09:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Also, CAS 3, CAS 2.5 - wha??
__________________

peter_storm is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 09:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

I thought A64 3000+ is running at 2.2GHz isnt?
Well, if 1GB of RAM might be too much. U can get 2x256MB of RAMs.
CAS 3, CAS 2.5 r the DRAM timing.
didi is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 09:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 172
Default

I've always had excellent results with Kingston ram myself. But I have heard good things about Corsair ram also. You can always add ram later on if you need it. If anything don't scrimp on memory. I'd definately buy name brand ram for a bit more than some generic stuff that you don't know what your getting. JUst becaust it says pc3200 dosen't mean it's gonna run at 400Mhz.
heavywx is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 09:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
Default

No, 3000+ is 2.0GHz and 3400+ is 2.2GHz. Its not a question of too much, ideally I would want 1Gb of RAM but I was asking whether its worth buying 2 "value" 512 sticks for about £100-120 or a Corsair 512 stick for the same amount, or a PC3700 twinmos 512 stick for the same amount again. Dual channel is no use to me as the A64 do not support dual channel memory (FX-51/53 do).
peter_storm is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 09:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Well, i'm so sorry.
I also dont know about the price.
My currency is RM.
didi is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 09:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 49
Default

Hey there, to make everything clear, a 3000+ is 2.15GHz. 1G of ram makes a HUGE difference for Windows XP, so thats always a plus. But OEM ram is harder to over clock. If you look(on the bottom) at the computer I own, I'm able to over clock my 3000+ and 1G oem ram from 2.15GHz to about 2.3GHz (with no added cooling). Now, I know that if I use better RAM, I could overclock alot higher. The reason is that more expensive RAM has lower lantency timers, hence easier to overclock. So in other words, if you want to overclock ALOT, then got with the 512 Corsair, but if you want to overclock just a little and have a smother OS system, go with the 1G OEM.
hope this helps!
__________________
- Intel 2.8E @ 3.36GHz
- Asus P4P800-E DLX
- 4X512MB (2Gig) Crucial PC3200
- ATI 9600 All-In-Wonder
- RAID card for extra IDE channels
- 120G Western Digital SATA for Windows
- 120G IDE Western Digital Hard Drive
- 80G IDE Maxtor Hard Drive
- Pioneer 107D DVD burner
- LG CDRW/DVD Combo
- Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
- Logitech Z680 speakers
- Thermaltake Xavier II Full Tower
- Thermaltake PurePower 480W ps
- Logitech MX Duo combo wireless keyboard/mouse
- Sharp 17\" LCD monitor
c_ro11 is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 09:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks a lot! I'm sure the 3000+ is stated as 2.0, looks like you got lucky or something! I think I will go for the 1Gb cheap stuff, as I only want to overclock as much as you. It's not necessary to overclock great amounts if you have an X800 anyway, who the hell needs 200 fps. Thanks again buddy
peter_storm is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 11:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 340
Default

I would get 2x 512's of Corsair memory if you can afford it.
__________________
I wish I had a computer but I am broke!!!
AndrewtheGreat is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 11:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 51
Default Re: 512 Mb or 1024 Mb?

Quote:
Originally posted by peter_storm


1024 Mb generic DDR3200 ("major")

Please advise as I don't know why half as much RAM can cost the same amount, and bearing in mind I will be overlocking the FSB.

Thanks
Is it Generic or major? It's one or the other, not both. Generic implies Oem grade chips/pcb. Major implies Brand name chips on possibly a third party board. Ie Samsung on third, Micron on third. If it's a major on third, I would say go with that definately. If it's OEM stuff...it's a gut call. Could be good, could be bad.
__________________

Bulldog is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.