512 32oo ram or 768 21oo ram ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2005, 12:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default 512 32oo ram or 768 21oo ram ?

Yea which one is better for gaming 512 3200 ram or 768 2100?
__________________

Im Dumb is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 01:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad
Default

512 3200
__________________

__________________
me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor


Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD±R/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 01:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

512 of 3200, but 2x 256meg of 2100 would be better if your PC can run dual channel
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 02:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

512mb of PC3200.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 02:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

ImDumb what is your FSB (FrontSide Bus) ?
Make sure it is at least 400MHz before buying the PC3200 or it will underclock.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 02:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

512 because it would be quicker.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 02:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default

My fsb is currently 133 but my mobo supports 400mhz of ram.Will it still support the 3200?
Im Dumb is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 02:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 151
Default

Yes
__________________
Be not afraid of growing slowly, be afraid only of standing still - Knowledge will get you somewhere, stupidity will get you nowhere
Catbert is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Well if your FSB is 133 then I believe that it wont support the PC3200. You need at least 400MHz FSB to support PC3200.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 94
Send a message via AIM to neo214
Default

512 because I have 512 DDR 400 and I blow my friends PC100 1gB away
__________________

__________________
Later!
neo214 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.