512 or.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2004, 12:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default 512 or....

Alright I am trying to save as much money as I possibly can on the new computer I am building and I was wondering... If I have a 9800 pro graphics card, and an athlon 64 3000+ how big of a deal is 512 mb pc3200 ddr400 ram vs 1 gig on everyhting plus games like doom 3 and unreal 2k, half life 2 etc? I could also go with 512mb at first thn add on later. the problem is I am not going to have enough money for a monitor for a little awhile if I go with 1 gig and would have to use an old small one for the time being. Anyways I want your opinions on how necessary 1 gig is over 512mb and if it is really necessary then I guess I'll wait so I can also get a better monitor. Thanks!
__________________

Ice9 is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 12:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

anyone?
__________________

Ice9 is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 12:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 75
Default

if you really need a new monitor just go with 512 for now then 1 gig later..

you should do fine with 512 for now...
Josh1986 is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 12:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

if you are going to be running alot of background programs get a gig, but if you are going to be using a crapy monitor, 512 is just fine, just get like xms or hyperx or some thing with low latency and you'll be good to go!
compy is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 01:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 183
Default

on older games you wont tell to much of a diff between 512 and 1 gig but newer games and as games come out you will se a noticible difference and if your mainboard supports dual channel you will see a HUGE difference.........go wit the 1gig you aint cool unless you have 1 gig of ram lol j/k
__________________
intel pentium 4 2.8C with HT 800mhz fsb 512k cache s.478 northwood core
1 gig pc3200 DDR400 dual channel
gigabyte P4 titan GT PRO 865G chipset; GA-8IG1000pro
7200rpm 8mb buffer 40gigWD ATA100
52x DVD rom
40x CD burner
WIN XP pro
wireless logitec mouse
soundblaster
DUAL monitor setup: 17 in proview crt, and 15 in IBM crt
priamry mon-gainword geforce FX 5600 ultra 256mb core-378 mem-560
2nd monitor: ATI 128 rage pro 16mb
neon light side fan, exaust fan,thermal cpu fan, and 2 more
430 watt pwer pack
-=B$=- is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 01:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

well, he's going to be using a crapy monitor. no reason in geting a gig if you cant get a real full advantage, and you can only use dual chanel if you are using a 939 socket. i don't know about intel though, and your board has to suport it.
compy is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 01:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

just get 2 sticks of 256MB rams and run dual channel.
should be enough for gaming.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 01:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by compy
well, he's going to be using a crapy monitor. no reason in geting a gig if you cant get a real full advantage, and you can only use dual chanel if you are using a 939 socket. i don't know about intel though, and your board has to suport it.
Well i might be able to do 1 gig.... whats a good crt flat 19" monitor that isn't too pricey?
Ice9 is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 01:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...116-232&depa=0 the best for the price.
compy is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 01:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

1 gig really make a huge difference for games like doom 3, and if u like having a lota programs in background, go for the 1 gig, its bout 200$ online www.pricewatch.com.

getting ddr400 is kinda useless tho, after the 3200, the performance doesnt really improve. Its up to u, The only reason y i would get 400 is for overclocking.

Hope this helped
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.