50 FPS Doom 3? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2005, 02:24 AM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Could my problem be my VIA chipset? I've heard a few people mention that ATI cards don't match VIA chipsets well.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 02:39 AM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default

how do u figure out what fps you are getting?

thanks
__________________

__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 03:01 AM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
and I imagine much better than that FX 5700!
lol dude, I'm very happy with the 6600GT over that FX...not only that, but I'm never buying friggin chaintech again. I had to RMA the first card, and 6 months later this FX is already crapping out...PSHT I say

Quote:
how do u figure out what fps you are getting?
Depends on the game. For doom3 you access console by hitting Ctrl+Alt+~ and then type in com_showfps 1

Quote:
Could my problem be my VIA chipset? I've heard a few people mention that ATI cards don't match VIA chipsets well
Don't know but it would seem freakin RIDICULOUS for something like that to kill framerate so badly
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 03:40 AM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Its probably not, the problem is that the X800 Pro plain sucks ***. There is no other way to put it. If I had to rate the card, I would give it a 1/2 star out of 5. Getting it is the worst hardware mistake I have ever made, aside from buying an HP before I built this PC.

The X800 Pro may be good when comparing it to like a GeForce 4 MX or a GeForce 2, but when comparing it to the 6800GT or even the $200 6600 GT, its just so weak and lame.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 04:29 AM   #25 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 175
Default

beedubaya, you need to stop this nonsense once and for all.

If you don't have anything positive to say, then don't post at all.

Forum abuse should not be tolerated.
FrontSide is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 04:50 AM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 354
Default

beedubaya, if the X800 Pro sucks so baddly? Then how do I manage to get by so well?
__________________
Resident Survival-Horror Expert....I had a mustache once; of course I'm an expert!
dartgande is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 05:37 AM   #27 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 175
Default

Ignore him... He's just another troll with nothing better to do.
FrontSide is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 10:07 AM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Its the whole price/performance ratio deal. If they sold the X800 Pro for $200, it would be a good buy and excelent competition for the 6600 GT. But no, they sell it for $400, the same price as the 6800 GT, which is 50-75% faster.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 11:24 AM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

That's why they released the XL which is cheaper and faster than the pro. But even with your aa and af on, all the benches I've seen the x800 pro still doesn't get near the single digits. I don't know how you can say it is that bad. Something is wrong because normally the x800 pro will be beat by the 6800 on doom 3 but it won't be more than 10-20 fps behind so it shouldn't be too big a deal. What you are talking about is quite insane.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 11:47 AM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

beedubaya, are you sure you've got your ATI drivers optimised; Do you have any global AA or AF turned on? Anything?...

What score do you get in 3DMark 05? Unless your card is a dud (which is unlikely if everything else does work fine), there's no way your X800 Pro should be that lousy in Doom 3, not with the rest of your setup. Have you ever tried looking around the Doom 3 tweak guide at http://www.tweakguides.com/Doom3_1.html? There's so many things you can mess around with other than the in-game settings, give it a try.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.