5.1 surround sound - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2005, 03:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default 5.1 surround sound

I have 5.1 surround sound speakers, but every time I go to set that in my sound settings, it ends up putting it back to just 2 speakers.

I click on advanced and select the speakers that I have, but after a restart or after a while, it puts it back to just 2 speakers. Is there some other setting I need to check?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Are you talking about the volume control in Windows, or the volume control for your card?
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 06:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

No... I mean, if I go to

Start -> Control Panel -> Sounds, Speech, and Audio Devices -> Sounds and Audio Devices

From here, I click on advanced under "Speaker Settings." Under the speaker tab it asks you to select what kind looks like your setup. I always pick the 5.1 (because I have 5.1 surround sound) but later sometime it switches it back to just two speakers.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 06:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

I have that exact problem. Please help me.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 06:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default

did ur soundcard come with somekind of software?, i had that problem too, i changed it to 5.1 in audio devices and the problem wasnt fixed, so i looked at the settings in my realtek card and just changed it there to 5.1 and everything was fixed
contry is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 06:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Do your 5.1 surround speakers connect to your sound card by 3 phone plugs or just 1?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 06:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
Do your 5.1 surround speakers connect to your sound card by 3 phone plugs or just 1?
3 plugs.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 07:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

3 plugs for me too.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 07:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by contry
did ur soundcard come with somekind of software?, i had that problem too, i changed it to 5.1 in audio devices and the problem wasnt fixed, so i looked at the settings in my realtek card and just changed it there to 5.1 and everything was fixed
Where are these settings you speak of? Which settings?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 10:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I've had the same problem, for some reason it never wants to stick within Windows. I think Windows has to detect all the plugs are connected in, I'm not sure though. This is a fishy problem, I believe that you may have to configure them totally with the software that came with the sounbd controller.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.