40pin cable works, 80 doesn't! :S!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2005, 03:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Question 40pin cable works, 80 doesn't! :S!!

CPU Type AMD Athlon XP-A, 1833 MHz (11 x 167) 2500+ MSI K7N2 Delta-L (MS-6570G) (5 PCI, 1 AGP, 1 ACR, 3 DDR DIMM, Audio, LAN)
Motherboard Chipset nVIDIA nForce2 Ultra 400
System Memory 1024 MB (DDR SDRAM)
Video Adapter RADEON 9800 PRO (128 MB)
Power Supply 330W


I'm having some problems with my computer. First thing, when I try to plug my only HD with an 80 pin connector to my primary EIDE controller on the board it never detects. If I use a 40pin cable it detects fine, but gives me a warning msg on bootup. And I am pretty sure the cable works fine, I've tested it with optical devices and they detect.
__________________

project95talon is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 05:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Are you sure you are connecting the cable the right way round? The connector that goes to the mobo is usually a different colour (normally blue) to the other two.

Also, its not recommended that you use a 40 wire cable on an ATA-66/100/133 drive

To eliminate whether the cable itself is faulty, try connecting it to the optical drives & see if they are detected
__________________

Samm is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I've tried everything you mentioned..
project95talon is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

did the 80 wire cable work on the optical drives or not?
Samm is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 11:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I dont think so, but how can a cable go bad all of a sudden??
project95talon is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 05:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Did you try to connect the HD to both connectors?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 05:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by project95talon
I dont think so, but how can a cable go bad all of a sudden??
Not difficult for one of the 80 wires to get broken internally if the cable gets trapped, twisted or bent, even on a normal flat IDE cable. The round cables are even more fragile especially if you disconnect them by pulling on the wires instead of the plastic tab.
__________________

Samm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.