40gb - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2004, 08:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Arrow 40gb

i have mercury ZX motherboard, P3 550mhz processor,
64mb SD ram, 8.4GB,
i changed to 40 GB,adding another 128mb ram,now 192mb ram,
now i tried many a times to install XP pro but couldnt,returning remove new hard drive.......
is that bcoz i hav old BIOS ver, anybody kindly help!
__________________

saravanakumar is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 08:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Likely. XP is notorious for not liking older BIOS versions.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 09:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
i have mercury ZX motherboard, P3 550mhz processor,
64mb SD ram, 8.4GB,
i changed to 40 GB,adding another 128mb ram,now 192mb ram,
now i tried many a times to install XP pro but couldnt,returning remove new hard drive.......
is that bcoz i hav old BIOS ver, anybody kindly help!
Update your BIOS to the latest version available, if possible. If your motherboard manufacturer doesn't have anything newer, then you're pretty much SOL. You'll have to accept that you can't install the latest OS available on a machine that old.

Also, try not to use any acronyms or chat-lingo (ie: "bcoz") if you can't speak English correctly in the first place.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 11:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

saravanakumar,

Quote:
now i tried many a times to install XP pro but couldnt,returning remove new hard drive
Where exactly does it stop? and where are you trying to install XP in ? the 40GB drive? If so , did you make partition and setup an active partition for the new drive?

Need more info..
intercodes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.