4000+ and FX-53 difference? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2005, 04:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default 4000+ and FX-53 difference?

What's the difference between these two processors?

AMD Athlon 64 4000+
L1 Cache: 64KB+64KB
Multimedia Instruction: MMX, SSE, SSE2, 3DNOW! Professional
Operating Frequency: 2.4GHz
Process: 0.13 µm
Series: Athlon 64

AMD Athlon 64 FX-53
L1 Cache: 64KB+64KB
Multimedia Instruction: MMX, SSE, SSE2, 3DNOW! Professional
Operating Frequency: 2.4GHz
Process: 0.13 µm
Series: Athlon 64

Information obtained from Newegg
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 04:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

isnt the fx53 socket 940?
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 04:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

No the fx series are 939. Doesn't one the fx have unlocked multiplers or something? Or is it both? I'll do some research.
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 04:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You can get FX-53 in SKT 940 as well I belive and 939 for sure.

The main difference is unlocked multiplier on theFX
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 04:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

What I have found so far is that the fx-53 comes in both 940 and 939.

AMD Athlon 64 FX-53
128 bit registered ...Up to 12.8 GB/sec (6.4 GB/sec HyperTransport bandwidth plus 6.4 GB/sec memory bandwidth)

AMD Athlon 64
128 bit Unbuffered ...Up to 14.4 GB/sec (8 GB/sec HyperTransport bandwidth plus 6.4 GB/sec memory bandwidth)

IMO, the 4000 is a much better buy.

EDIT: as you can see here: http://www20.tomshardware.com/cpu/20...charts-15.html
The 4000 and the fx53 preform pretty much the same.
Save yourself some money and get the 3800+. Look here http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=49613
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 05:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

4000+ is an fx-53 in disguise
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 06:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

that is a good way of putting it dhw
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 08:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GrimReaper23
that is a good way of putting it dhw
thx
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 08:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GrimReaper23
that is a good way of putting it dhw
Not much of a disguise, it's like my scary face vs normal face.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 08:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 72
Default

You can unlock the multiplier with the pencil trick!!
__________________

__________________
Amd Athlon 64 3500+
Abit \"AN8\" mobo
Geil 1GB(512MBx2) DDR PC-3200
ASPIRE Chameleon 550W psu
Maxtor 200gb
EVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6600GT Pci-e
Sony 52x32x52x16 Combo
XION Black ATX Gaming PC Case
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
SONY SDM-S73/B 17\" Lcd Monitor
Logitech lx-700 cordless keyboard

Relax!! Relax!! Relax!!
coconut2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.