4 vs 2 ram slot q - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2005, 08:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
sheky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 94
Send a message via AIM to sheky
Question 4 vs 2 ram slot q

does it make a difference if i buy 1gbx2 (leaving 2 slots empty) or 512mbx4?

considering everything else involving the ram is the same
__________________

sheky is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 08:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'm not sure how dual channel applies to 2gb of ram but for instance if you only wanted 1gb it would be more efficient to have 2x512mb than 1x1gb. what do you want 2gb for because it may be expensive overkill?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 08:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

1GB sticks have higher latencies and do not perform as well as 512MB sticks. You can still run 4 512MB sticks in dual channel however.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 08:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

there you go. thanksb for clarifying that m3trj
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 11:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by m3trj
1GB sticks have higher latencies and do not perform as well as 512MB sticks. You can still run 4 512MB sticks in dual channel however.
1GB sticks can have the same latencies, and latencies barely affects peformance.

However with 2 sticks of ram, you run the 1T command, with 4 you run the 2T command and this is a reasonable affect on peformance.

For future upgradeability, it's best to have 2x sticks so you can add more.

And, some AMD CPU's run 4 sticks at 333 speeds as earlier memory controllers could not handle 4 sticks at full speed
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 11:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 83
Default

oh right at the mo i have pc2100 running in dual channel so ur syaing i cant get 2 more stiks to get 2 gig of ram cos my pc wouodnt be able to handle it
diesel2005 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 12:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well #1 if you have PC 2100 ram, you have oldskool crappy ram, and any AMD CPU can run as much ram as you can fit in at 2100 speeds
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 01:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

The less sticks the better. It will take the CPU less time to access if it only has to visit 2 sticks instead of 4. You want the lowest number of sticks possible, starting at two anyway so you can run dual channel.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.