4 or 8 pipes on my 9800SE? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-12-2004, 08:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Default 4 or 8 pipes on my 9800SE?

Hey all, so I installed some Omega drivers for my 9800SE card tonight and my 3DMark Score went from 2882 to 4156! I thought this was good, but I don't know what good ranges are. The only thing I did was install different drivers. I opted for the softmod feature, etc, but that was all.

What I was wondering though, was how can I tell if I'm using 4 or 8 pipes? Does a drastic score change like that tell me that I am indeed using 8?

Also, i noticed that on some of the more intense graphics on the tests that it looked like one pixel in the very middle on the bottom 1/4 of my screen remained black the whole time. What would cause that?

As you all know, I'm learing one question at a time


JND is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 09:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858

i dont think it has to do with pipes, driver compatability is a major element in test scores, also that pixel is probly a dead pixel, some company's have replacement policies if there are 1+ in very middle, or 3+ outside, even crts get deads hope that helped

GageMW is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 09:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15


Well, that leads me to a new question: Is the dead pixel on the monitor or on my card/PC somewhere?

Secondly, how can I tell if I'm using 4 or 8 pipes.

I think you're right that the driver is what helped improve my score. I'm surprised I got that high of a score actually. I only have a P4 w/ 1.3.
JND is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 01:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 548
Send a message via AIM to aye29 Send a message via Yahoo to aye29

Your 9800SE only has 4 rendering pipelines.

"The 9800SE differs from the rest of the 9800 family in that half of its rendering pipelines are disabled, bringing the total to four pixel pipelines, just like the RADEON 9600/9600 PRO. As we saw with the RADEON 9500 PRO versus 9600 PRO, this cuts fill rate drastically, but it retains the 9800’s 256-bit memory interface."
From here: http://www.firingsquad.com/hardware/...00/default.asp

As for the deal pixel, its a problem with your monitor itself not your graphics card.

BTW are you using 3DMark 2001SE or 2003?
aye29 is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 03:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722

Is this the first time you have noticed the 'dead pixel' or has it just been there the whole time?

If it has been there the whole time it is most likely the monitor. If it changes between desktop/3D games and Benchmarks it is probably the card/drivers.
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 07:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15

Aye29, I did know that the 9800SE has only 4 pipes open initially, but what I was hoping to do was open the other 4 thru softmodding it. I couldn't tell if that was what I had done or if the preformance was strictly due to the drivers.

I'm still not sure if that is what I did or not...

I am pretty sure I'm using the 3DMark 2003.

Kanagroo, as for my dead pixel, it comes and goes, so I guess its the card. Is that what artifacting is?
JND is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 06:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 23

Artifacting is when you get odd (usually geometric) shapes in different parts of the screen. Artifacting usually occurs due to too much heat being produced.

I doubt that you opened four more pipes because the card would have performance in the 6000 or 7000 ranges... Also, softmoding a card in such a way that you can use the remaining pipes is usually only possible by flashing the vga bios. For you, you would probably want to flash it with the 9800pro bios...
mrsp2man is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 09:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to DeathToCats

I overclocked my 9600XT to 600MHz clock and 600MHz memory and yeah, the nature scene in 3Dmark 03 had some interesting atrifacts.. lol.. The highest I could get it was around 585Mhz..

Athlon 64 3200+
Western Digital SATA 80GB/8MB Cache
2 - DDRAM PC-3500 512M KINGMAX
PowerColor ATI 9600XT Ultra
DeathToCats is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.