3rd Party software to read GPU Temp? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2006, 06:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Default 3rd Party software to read GPU Temp?

Does anyone know of a free 3rd party software that reads your GPU temperature, and can anyone give me the link for download? Thanks.
__________________

Bullet-X2 is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 07:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

If you go to your display properties (right click on desktop, properties) select SETTINGS then ADVANCED, then whatever the card is named, then TEMPERATURE SETTINGS (at least with the latest drivers) you can see the current GPU temp there and tell it to inform you if it exceeds the threshold tempurature.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 09:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

How new of card is it? Cause most older one's don't have temp sensor's
Shumway is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 04:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Even my 6800 GT doesn't have a temp sensor that is visible in nVidia Control Panel, it requires you to use the stupid and lame ASUS enhanced drivers and the 'SmartDoc' program. Lame stuff I tell thee.

Just search your GPU manufacturers website, as their may be a link to a 'status' program.
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 08:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
How new of card is it? Cause most older one's don't have temp sensor's
I trust a third party temp censor instead. Hense the reason why i go for the Hardcano13 instead.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.