3dMark05 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2005, 02:48 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

:P
__________________

__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 02:53 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yeah, try plugging in your PSU and see what you get. You should be getting at least in the 7000 range. Heck, I get 5173 with my weak little old X800 Pro. I don't know how it does so well in 3DMark05 but sucks so much in certain games.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 02:56 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

well
im gonna get a new ps within a week i hope maybe a bit more and then i think i should get a better score. i thought i might get a bit low score cause ive had ut2k4 lag a bit like not bad just like not quite as fast as it should be its had to explan so i unhooked my cd drives so i could hook up my cards to ps and it was fine so im sure thats the problem. i just need to see what ps to get and then ill do that and should fix my problem
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 03:03 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

yeah see this is the error i get whenever i start my pc so i think its my cards not powered since they are being underclocked
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 03:16 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol dude...those power connectors are there for a reason. Your computer should get well over 10k in 3dmark05.

You can't just decide not to plug them in. Unplug fans, lights or whatever else you got in there.

As I tell people all the time, This is the power house to your whole PC...why would you skimp out there?


Quote:
i scored 172 with my geforce FX 5200, hows that?!?!?!
Well considering the FX 5200 isn't at all meant for good gaming, and 3dmark05 is ridiculously GPU intensive I'm almost surprised you got that
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 03:20 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

well i know i need to plug them in lol thats why i need a new ps so i have more connectors and is more stablei know the plugs are there for a reason:P
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 03:34 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

well i know it was my cards now cause my ut2k4 prob is fixed now i took and hooked my fans to the mobo so they would be out of the way and took out my black light as my sound card covers it up anyway so now both cards have 1 leav to them which is good enogh to power them fine and i will see if i get a better 3dmark score after i redownload it
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 05:06 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

well after connecting the power cords i find this result alot better and it may be better still when i clean out my pc im happy now lol

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6.../3dMarkYay.png

much more acceptable
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 05:07 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

the main area it goes slow is the cpu...in those test i get like 1-5 fps

think i should bench it on 3d03 also?
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 05:38 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

mine does the same in Cpu test.. thats normal so dont worry too much. and a much nicer score that is..
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.