3D mark - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2006, 04:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default 3D mark

I just downloaded and ran 3d mark and got a score around 7000 i was wondering wat an average computer or above average computer would normally score..i hope my computer is worth the big bucks i spent on it...
__________________

keyser09 is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 08:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Which 3dmark are you using

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...ghlight=3dmark

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...ghlight=3dmark
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 08:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah, which 3dmark is it?
there's 2001, 03, 05 and 06

and what's your hardware?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 03:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

im using the 2006 professional one (paid for)
my computer is like this
asus m2n32 deluxe sli
amd athlon 4800 duel core 2.4ghz
2 gb of value pack corsair ram (2 1gigs)
couple hard drives 160 and 320
dvd burner lg lightscribe
geforce 7950 gx2 (not the factory overclocked 1)
Samurai titanoum raidmax case 420 psu
windows professional
keyser09 is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 03:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

and i was wondering if you could tell me if my computer was a 64 bit or the 32 one
keyser09 is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 03:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

ummm an athlon 64 I would guess 64bit,, But you are probably running 32 bit windows.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 04:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

oooo so i would need vista for 64?noooo wonder ...
keyser09 is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 04:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

You don't have to, 32bit vista will work fine. And in fact the 64bit drivers for your hardware CAN be a little harder to come by.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 06:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

i submitted my score to the website my system is in the top 25 thousand out of 430 thousand but with computers with similar specs my computer is close to the bottom..it says i dont have my settings and stuff set up as well as they can be...somethingto do with drivers.
keyser09 is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 07:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Are they up to date? If not, download the latest drivers. And it's hard to believe you're running your system on a 420W power supply. You should be using somewhere like 550W+.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.