380 watt psu ok? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2005, 10:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default 380 watt psu ok?

hey guys, i was wondering if a 380 watt truepower psu from antec would be ok for a machine with:
amd 3800 x2, 7800 gt, and 1 gb of ram
thanks guys -charlie
__________________

slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 10:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 331
Default

No, unless it has at least 30A on its 12v. rails.
__________________

GoodNews101 is offline  
Old 12-17-2005, 07:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to mersyone
Default

do a PSU online test/check. Don't have the link on me but just "GOOGLE" it.
__________________
J. \"MersyOne\" Ortiz {7DWARFS Network}
-----------------------------------------------
PC AMD64 3.0ghz w/ WinXP. 1g ram
MAC G4 dual 1.2ghz w/ osx Tiger. 1g ram
----------------------------------------------------
remixologist * creative intellekt *
mersyone is offline  
Old 12-17-2005, 09:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

it might run it...but it would be unstable...and you'll never be able to upgrade anything without upgrading the PSU...i would get at least a 480watt...which is what i have and it runs everything i throw at it
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 12-17-2005, 09:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Youll want at least a 500 watter for those specifications.

Especially if you want to upgrade in the future without replacing power supply.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-17-2005, 01:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

thanks a lot guys i will switch the psu then with my 600 watt one.- charlie
__________________

slick_tech15 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.