350w Enough? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2005, 01:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default 350w Enough?

Got most of my parts together for the new build, but will the 350w power supply be enough to handle this setup?

-DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra D
-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ (Winchester)
-EVGA 6600GT
-Hitachi 80gb SATA Hard Drive
-Mushkin Dual Pack PC3200 Mem
-Fans sprinkled liberally thruought case

Bear in mind that I only overclock mildly. I only got the overclockers motherboard because it was inexpensive and had all I needed :P

Also what do you think of this setup? Will my ram selection bite me in the ***?
__________________

CreditSolutions is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 01:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

what psu is it? If it is a more expensive one, than yes, but I would go for a powerful one. If it is one of those $10 ones, than no.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 01:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default

It came with my case, its probably pretty cheapo.
CreditSolutions is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 01:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

i'm running my system on 350W Fortron Source FPS350W-60PN. its only that PSU is nice, else requirement would have been Higher.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 01:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

get a new psu then.

What case is it, as my psu came with my case, but it is a £50 psu.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 01:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default

Its some no name case I bought from a computer store. Its a nice and sturdy case with everything I need. The guy actually told me it was a 400w PS but then I just learned its in fact 350w.

I guess this is a good excuse to buy one of those nifty modular power supplies.

So what do you think of my system?
CreditSolutions is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 01:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Enjoy playing any game you want that is out now, on max settings :P
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 02:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

that psu is to weak. you need at least a 480watts. never use psu that comes with the case, it is usually bad quality
__________________

phosho510 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.