3500 or 3800 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2005, 03:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
Default 3500 or 3800

ok im kinda tight now for a budget, and i was wonderin, if i lowerd my processing speed from AMD Athalon 3800, to 3500 would the difference be considerabley large?

thanks
__________________

flaime is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 03:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

It would be a reasonable hit on speed.... but completely bearable.

Maybe you should keep all your computer question about your particular build to one topic...
__________________

__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 03:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

You can OC a 3500 to a 3800 with proper cooling.
Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 03:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

AMD 3800 is 64kb+64kb, 512kb and @2.4GHz, the AMD 3500 is also 64kb+64kb, 512kb but @2.2GHz. If I were you just go with the 3500 it's about $100 cheaper and you can easily OC to 2.4GHz.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 04:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
Default

is it easy to overclock?

If so can you gimme a link to a guide or sumin?
flaime is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 04:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

We have a sticky on overclocking in the overclocking section

It's pretty easy, expisally if you got good parts
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 07:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

Just toss up the fsb.

*
After looking at your other thread and seeing that your getting an Alienware, I wouldn't expect too much overclocking. I don't know if they restrict their bios like Dell.
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 07:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

If you can afford a 3800+venice, get a 3700+ san diego.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 08:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

You should get the AMD Athlon 64 3700+ Socket 939 on San Diego core. It has twice more cache as the 3800+, but same clock speed as 3500+. However, if you can overclock, then you'll be getting performance around the level of a 4000+. On top of that, you wouldn't see that much diff between 3700+ and 3800+.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 09:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

3700+ > 3800+

You will even see this in alot of benchmarks

Kinda like the 3400+ and 3500+ are the same
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.