3200 ram in a 2700 max mainboard...?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2004, 11:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 66
Default 3200 ram in a 2700 max mainboard...??

Hey guys, i got a new pc and they gave me 3200 ram when the board only supports 2700. The board is a Asus A7V8X-LA. They said it doesnt matter, but when i run Everest, a computer hardware program that tells all specs, it says that it is 3200 then next to that in parenthasees it says 200Mhz. So does that mean that this 3200 that im not even supposed to have is running at 200Mhz instead of or not even at 333Mhz? If i put the 2700 in there it would go upto 333 then again right? I just want to make sure im getting the fast speeds outta my ram that they said i would even though they gave me the wrong ram (3200 )when i only support 2700. Any help would be great.
__________________

atd332 is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 11:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

actually the mobo would just downclock your ram to 333. It really dosent matter. the 200 though could be your multiplyer. as in it could have your ram clocked at 400mhz. but if it downclocks the 3200 to 2700 it dosent matter.
__________________

Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 11:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 66
Default

i dont understand... its showing 200Mhz, should it say 333?
__________________
<img src=\"http://www.oidanthemanio.no-ip.com/atd332sig.bmp\">
atd332 is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 11:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

if its 200, then upgrade your BIOS.

are you using corsair?
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 12:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

the 200 could mean your multiplyer. not the actual clock speed. so if the multiplyer is set to 200 then that could mean your ram is actually running at 400mhz. not 200 mhz and yes it SHOULD be running at 333
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 03:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

you need to reset your bios for the ram.
you will find that your computer will run the 3200, but it will down clock the ram . if you can , return the ram and get what your supposed to have in your mobo..that way there you can get all you can out of your ram and the system will give you the propper numbers your supposed to be reading. and they will be right!
__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 03:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can overclock to run the 3200 at a higher speed than 2700. 3200 runs at 200MHz. 2700 runs at 166MHz.
Everest probably displays its maximum speed?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 03:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

DONT OVERCLOCK if you have no experience doing so get someone else to do it for you.
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 03:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to rollincatera Send a message via Yahoo to rollincatera
Default

you'll be fine. just leave it. :|

you should really upgrade to a new mobo....use that pci-e slot!
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
rollincatera is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.