32 bit OS RAM limitation. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2008, 09:01 PM   #21 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 32 bit OS RAM limitation.

Saxon to answer your question Windows XP 32 Bit runs the 5.1 version of hte kernel. Server 2003 runs 5.2 version. While that may not seem like that major it is. XP X64 also runs version 5.2.

The main thing is that the kernel versions do not vary much. But how the coding is done for the OS to work with the kernel. A Server OS is much more stream lined and security oriented. While for a desktop it is more toward function and ease of use.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 10:14 PM   #22 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: 32 bit OS RAM limitation.

im still gonna stick with 32-bit Vista Ultimate until 64-bit becomes standard, like DDR2 is n we are just getting into DDR3. I have a thread stickied about it n an opinion too.

right now, i have 3GBs of DDR2 800 RAM, 1GB HD 3870 x2 = 4GB of RAM limit reached! When i saw that the HD 4870 x2 has 2GBs, i was like NO!! I dont want to upgrade my OS to 64-bit! I still pray that there will be a 1GB HD 4870 x2 lol. But like i have mentioned before, im thinking of skipping to RV800, my card has great potential still.

EDIT:

Apok says that all my RAM is being read, correct? So simply, all my RAM (including VRAM) is and can be used when my computer needs to?
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 10:43 PM   #23 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 32 bit OS RAM limitation.

Hello Wildside,

With Vista SP1 it will not read the full amount of RAM that you have. So it will display the full amount just like Apok said. But it will not be utilized.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 04:47 PM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: 32 bit OS RAM limitation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saxon View Post
What card is it?
The first card as a SIIG SoundWave 7.1 PCI card. It didn't work right, so I returned it.

Then I picked up the Turtle Beach Montego 7.1 PCI card. Got the same results. Then I read the SIIG and TB have the same chipset. Doh! Yet, it says fully supported. Grrr!

Then someone asked if I was 64 or 32 bit... I forgot I installed 64 bit out of curiosity and never went back to 32 bit cause everything worked the same to me. But, alas, I found a solid reason to stick with 32 bit for the time being.

We'll see what tomorrow brings.
Jayce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 09:18 PM   #25 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: 32 bit OS RAM limitation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Hello Wildside,

With Vista SP1 it will not read the full amount of RAM that you have. So it will display the full amount just like Apok said. But it will not be utilized.

Cheers,
Mak
DANG IT! But i have 3GBs of RAM n 1GB of VRAM. 32-bit reads up to 3.12GBs of RAM excluding VRAM. So technically, only 768VRAM is being read from my graphics card if i have 3GBs of RAM in my mobo?

should i just have 2GBs of RAM instead? I'm not going 64-bit.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 09:50 PM   #26 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 32 bit OS RAM limitation.

Wildside,

If you have SP1 then all the RAM should be read. Only before SP1 did this issue come in with all your RAM not being read correctly.

So if it shows 3.12GB something is off. It is not recognizing all your RAM for some reason. Could be a multitude of things in that case.

I have 3GB of RAM and 1GB of Video RAM as well. Vista only showed 3GB for me. It didnt register the VRAM. So it could be that they have it only read the system RAM not the VRAM now. I am not fully sure. I have not looked into it lately.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 10:00 PM   #27 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: 32 bit OS RAM limitation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Wildside,

If you have SP1 then all the RAM should be read. Only before SP1 did this issue come in with all your RAM not being read correctly.

So if it shows 3.12GB something is off. It is not recognizing all your RAM for some reason. Could be a multitude of things in that case.

I have 3GB of RAM and 1GB of Video RAM as well. Vista only showed 3GB for me. It didnt register the VRAM. So it could be that they have it only read the system RAM not the VRAM now. I am not fully sure. I have not looked into it lately.

Cheers,
Mak
i thinks it's only the system RAM by the sound of it. I'm now getting second thoughts of upgrading to 64-bit, but i dont want to take the chance because idk how much a difference 64-bit will make compared to 32-bit in gaming.

My mobo is infected n i will see if i can get MSI to fix it or exchange it, but ive been busy with work and school for the past few months, plus my dad wont let me n im on the edge of not caring anymore ill send it in anyway.

EDIT:

found this on microsoft.com, Source:

Quote:
Various devices in a typical computer require memory-mapped access. This is known as memory-mapped I/O (MMIO). For the MMIO space to be available to 32-bit operating systems, the MMIO space must reside within the first 4 GB of address space.

For example, if you have a video card that has 256 MB of onboard memory, that memory must be mapped within the first 4 GB of address space. If 4 GB of system memory is already installed, part of that address space must be reserved by the graphics memory mapping. Graphics memory mapping overwrites a part of the system memory. These conditions reduce the total amount of system memory that is available to the operating system.

The reduction in available system memory depends on the devices that are installed in the computer. However, to avoid potential driver compatibility issues, the 32-bit versions of Windows Vista limit the total available memory to 3.12 GB. See the "More information" section for information about potential driver compatibility issues.

If a computer has many installed devices, the available memory may be reduced to 3 GB or less. However, the maximum memory available in 32-bit versions of Windows Vista is typically 3.12 GB.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 10:40 PM   #28 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 32 bit OS RAM limitation.

Wildside,

That is pretty much the same thing that is said in the link that i posted in my first post of the thread.

So it could be that you have a driver conflict or something else is going on with the system.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 06:54 AM   #29 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: 32 bit OS RAM limitation.

I am making this thread a sticky.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 08:10 PM   #30 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 10
Send a message via MSN to Thor.
Default Re: 32 bit OS RAM limitation.

Vista is the future ,LOL, maybe windows 7. A friend of mine has vista and its a piece of junk, there are so many driver incompatibility's. All i have to say is windows xp 64bit, or windows server 2003, is the way to go for now, wait tell windows 7 comes out, maybe then i'll upgrade.

sorry for my rant, its coming from experience, vista is just not worth it.

i recently upgraded to windows xp pro 64bit due to the limitations of the x86 version. It gave me nothing but trouble, ever since i upgraded to the sli 4gb duel channel memory, that is.
__________________

Thor. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kingston RAM wafflehammer New Systems | Building and Buying 33 03-26-2008 01:31 AM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM
32 Bit Vista - 2 or 4 gb? (yes I know about the 3.3ish limitation) Jayce Microsoft Windows and Software 8 12-23-2007 01:11 AM
To all of you who want 4 GB of Ram w/ 32 bit OS motoxer4533 New Systems | Building and Buying 9 12-18-2007 08:36 PM
Windows XP PRO vs. 4 GB RAM saywhat5959 Microsoft Windows and Software 15 09-21-2007 07:39 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.