Is 300watts enough power? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2004, 11:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Default Is 300watts enough power?

Hi! I just upgraded and my new system seems to be lacking in the video game dept. Ghost recon runs pretty much the same and with lag problems. Could this be a power issue?

old system- p2 400 512k
i440bx mobo
384mb pc 133ram
16mb matrox g450 dual head
300watt atx power supply
40x cd-rom

upgraded system- 2500+ barton 512k
asus a7n8x-x
256mb kingmax 3200 ddr
asus 9600se radeon 128mb
300watt atx power supply
40 cd-rom

I want to eventually overclock this machine but I lack the funds right now. I went cheap on the video card and ram knowing in the future i will be getting top o' the line. I thought I had 350watts but I don't. Anybody have any idea's?
__________________

wolverine007 is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 06:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 444
Default

i think u should get i bigger one just cause it will help everything run a bit more smoothly
__________________

HardKore{Killa} is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 07:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Although your PS is not strong enough, it's not the cause of your problem. Your video card is since the 9600 SE is the low end of the 9600 series. You can try the following:
make sure you have the latest drivers
make sure that V-sync is off in your control panel
lower your slide bars toward performance
uncheck the custom box and let your game control AA and anisotropic filtering
in the game control panel, turn down or off the AA and anisotropic.
This should get you a few FPS more
You can also get an overclocking tool such as ATI tool or radclocker (do google search) and overclock it slightly (many threads here to tell you how to proceed) if not sure, just ask and I'll tell you how.

Let us know if it helps
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 08:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 16
Default

Your current psu is not affecting your PC performance and i think there is no need for you to replace it.
Wishmaster is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 08:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Before u go ahead n' change ur PSU .. check the power consumpsion of ur system .. Powersupply Calculator
BAsed on this u can decide ..on the kind of PSU u need

N' even i'm pretty much sure ..that the lag in the game would not be b'coz of ur psu ..it's rather more likely to be somethin' to do with ur OS or graphic card driver
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 09:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Good Site preet2u, very handy!!
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 02:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

that's a great site preet2. very interesting indeed.
jaksback is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 03:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
FireFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 608
Default

Dang...my computer is barely staying alive with enough power.... O_o
__________________
FireFox is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 08:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Go for atleast 400watts, they are pretty cheap nowadays
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 10:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks guys, it seems my computer doing just fine! I have been busy, sorry it so long to get back. The computer rated "1400" on www.pcpitstop.com My game is working better since I tried all of your suggestions but a new power supply. I am still using the ond one since my total power need was aprox. 267. A nice buffer of about 30 is just fine with me. My future investments will be at least 512k of more ram and a better video card.
__________________

wolverine007 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.