3 optical drives? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2004, 05:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 207
Default

lights dont take that much 3 drives dont take that much as they arent all going to be running all the time.

also its less of a draw having 3 optical drives than 2 hdd and 2 optical drives etc

I have 2 hdd a gig of ram ati card 2 optical drives a floppy drive a video capture card and fans with a 450 antec...... 380 shoud be enough
__________________

amd643200+ is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 06:14 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Can you burn videogames with a DVD-RW? I know I can't do it on a CD-RW.
__________________

__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 06:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 207
Default

if you mean ps2 games than yes (and not all ps2 games are dvd's)

but you need a mod chip I have a magic 3.1 in my ps2 you can also copy x box games but you need to ftp into the xbox and then save them and burn them
amd643200+ is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 11:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Your system mbd allows 4 ide devices,2 Masters,2 slaves.
It can be 1 HD and 3 Optical.Or any other combo.
Take your pick.
Anymore will have to be external.usb if possible.

stan-the-man is offline  
Old 03-04-2004, 07:31 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to msychk
Default

i took the thermometer and neon light out......so they wont be a problem anymore.
i also have to paint the dvd burner too - a nice blue - which will be another job all its own!!
msychk is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 08:28 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

wow, stan-the-man actually made sense there
but that's only generally, ive seen mobo's with 4 IDE ports (2xATA100, 2xATA133) so they can connect 8 IDE devices
basically you can put it into whatever IDE slot, but if its on the same channel as the hard drive it can cause errors transferring to and from it
it's not good transferring data to and from drives on the same channel
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.