3 Harddrives! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2005, 08:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Exclamation 3 Harddrives!

Simply! How do you do it? Is it possible?I'm positivly sure it's possible. so can you all help me plz. O and I'm new to the forums.
__________________

GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 08:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

set 1 to master with another as the slave (make sure you set the right master, some hd's have a master and a master w/ slave present for the jumpers)...put those on the first ide
use the other one as a slave on the second ide
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 08:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default

It's easy to connect, but a pain in the neck to fit in a case... unless you have one dangling out.... or unless you have a really good case... which I don't. So that's why I wasn't able to fit 3 in mine I guess..... lol.
__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 08:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

CntdwnToExtn post is correct of IDE harddrives.

Although you didn't say what type. If they are 3 SATA harddrives you could buy a RAID CONTROLLER CARD (PCI) and set your self up a nice RAID 0,1 - 0/1 or RAID 5

I have 4 Harddrives and a motherboard with 4 SATA interfaces. My motherboard also has intergrated RAID support.

XP PRO - Operating system 1
2 (WD Raptor 74gig @10000rpm) RAID 0
1 (WD 250gig @7200rpm) Addtional Storage

XP PRO - Operating system 2
1 (WD 250gig @7200rpm)
Also recognizes other additional storage HDD

If anything happens to my 2 raptors and I lose everything. Unsafe in RAID 0 but FAST. The I can boot to my second operating system on 4th HDD. Very handy set up.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 09:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

ok so give me a example of what I would do if i would went out and buy a 3rd harddrive? Will I have to buy another motherboard? My case has 3 slots for hdd's. I heard that if you download a program or something then Windows will recognize it as 1 hdd and the rpm increases
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 03:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

i suggest using raid, either ATA or SATA for best compatibility and performance.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 09:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GrimReaper23
ok so give me a example of what I would do if i would went out and buy a 3rd harddrive? Will I have to buy another motherboard? My case has 3 slots for hdd's. I heard that if you download a program or something then Windows will recognize it as 1 hdd and the rpm increases
that's called raid, and it's not a program you can download, nor does it increase the rpm. when installing windows if you want to install raid then you should install the drivers for it during the installation. i'm not exactly sure since i haven't personally installed raid, even though i have 2 drives.
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 11:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I dont think he is looking to do RAID. he is looking to connect 3 drives and have it show up as one big one. what you can do is buy an IDE controller card. Plug it into the PCI bus and it will give you 2 more ide connections. You can create a folder on 1 drive and have it be the 3rd drive.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 03:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 114
Default

Ur mobo has to have the capacity for 3 drives first off, plus u should figure out if they are SATA or P-ATA. Most likely the latter, just set up master slave configs, and make sure the cable corresponds.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ [939 Socket] W/ ASUS \"A8N-SLI Deluxe\" nForce4 SLI Chipset PCIe Motherboard
Kingston 1024 MB [512MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
MSI Nvidia GeForce 6600GT 128MB DDR3 128-bit PCIe
Western Digital 160 GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA Hard Drive + WD 120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
LG Dual Format/Double Layer 16X DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW Drive
d_source is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 04:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 151
Default

Just buy two of the following :

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...?EdpNo=1077077
__________________

__________________
Be not afraid of growing slowly, be afraid only of standing still - Knowledge will get you somewhere, stupidity will get you nowhere
Catbert is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.