2nd hard drive possible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2004, 11:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 139
Default 2nd hard drive possible?

i just got a 3gb hd from a friends old computer that he was gonna throw out and i figured i could use it for music files etc but im not sure how to hook it up to my current system. the hd is a Western Digital Caviar 23200 and my friend said it has windows 95 on it and i wanna delete everything thats on it. any ideas on how to get this baby workin??? i tried hooking it up to the ide thats runs off my hd but i dont know which power cable to use =/
__________________

__________________
amd 3200+ barton
gigabyte 7N400-L mobo
512 kingston
maxtor 40 gb
ati radeon 9600 XT
430 watt psu
thermaltake xtreme volcano 12 hsf
tOny mOnt4n4 is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 11:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can use any power cable wich fits. Just make sure you connect it the right way.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 11:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default

your going to definitely need to hook it up to the IDE cable. If you don't have an extra slot, go and buy one that has one for a second drive.
__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 11:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 139
Default

i had it hooked up to the ide cable and i can probably find the power cable, my main concern is getting my computer to recognize it...
__________________
amd 3200+ barton
gigabyte 7N400-L mobo
512 kingston
maxtor 40 gb
ati radeon 9600 XT
430 watt psu
thermaltake xtreme volcano 12 hsf
tOny mOnt4n4 is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 06:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

you have to connect your 3Gb HDD as a slave[primary or secodary] . Change the jumper settings of the hard disk and connect again. Now windows should recognize the drive.

Sign
Codes
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 07:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

since it's already been used, it will already be formatted, and Windows will list it in 'My Computer' as long as the IDE and molex (power) cables are in, and the jumpers are set right. you should set it to slave unless you will be running Windows off it, the jumper diagram should be written on the hard drive
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 08:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can also set it master, but if there's already another device on the cable you will probably have to set it to slave. Try slave first, then cable select (CS or CSEL) then try master.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 09:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 45
Send a message via ICQ to ph@ntom Send a message via AIM to ph@ntom
Default

...and once its installed right click on the drive and select "format" or something similar - that will erace all the files from the drive. the format (fat32 or ntfs) you will be formatting the drive to, will depend on what OS you use, or what your primary HD is formatted in (its better to use same formats)... for 2k it will probably be ntfs, XP - fat32, but thats not for certain....you can check by right clicking on your primary drive and selecting properties.
__________________
WooSUP Tech & Gaming Forums
Get some FREE WEBSPACE! on WooSUP.com
ph@ntom is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 10:00 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I would use FAT32, this is a very small drive.. FAT32 will be a little faster
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 11:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 139
Default

bit of a problem, i cant get the drive recognized in windows, it shows up as a slave on bootup screen and bios any ideas?
__________________

__________________
amd 3200+ barton
gigabyte 7N400-L mobo
512 kingston
maxtor 40 gb
ati radeon 9600 XT
430 watt psu
thermaltake xtreme volcano 12 hsf
tOny mOnt4n4 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.