2GB of DDR400 reporting as DDR333 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2005, 06:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Angry 2GB of DDR400 reporting as DDR333

I installed two additional sticks of Kingston Hyper X (all identical), giving me 2,048 MB, Dual Channel. The problem is it's only reporting as DDR333. See specs below.

In BIOS, memory frequency is set to 'Auto'... If I set this to 'Limit' (for OC'ing purposes), there's a set of options to lock the CPU/RAM frequency- problem is the 1:1 setting only gives DDR200, resulting in downclocked RAM

I tested both pairs of DIMMs, no problems.


Any suggestions?
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 06:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

are you sure you can only get DDR200 manually? or is it just 200MHZ (without the DDR in front)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 06:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Got it sorted now

I manually changed the setting to "2:1/DDR400", everything seems to work fine.

I've been routing around the web, and it seemsa few people have had the same trouble; the A8V Deluxe won't automatically recognise 4 sticks of DDR400, and underclocks it for safety reasons...
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 06:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Asus doesn't seem to like overclocking much
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 07:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Don't worry the Abit AV8 3rd Eye did the same thing, its just a pain because theirs more then one thing to change in bios.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 08:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
Asus doesn't seem to like overclocking much
Gah mine is 255 fine, just for you, tonight im going to try to get 300.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.