2700 and a 64 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2004, 12:07 AM   #11 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

lol
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 01:10 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by agex000
GameGURU... If you have "crappy" memory at 2700... You may be able to overclock it... But it would become very unstable. You will often receive messages from the O/S asking you to reboot due to the system failing to write to the memory properly (aka System Registry Failure).
well it is kingston and crucial...so its ok, and it can oc a little but in waiting for some more money to get some fast *** ram!!
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 11:18 AM   #13 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

ok in that case you will be able to overclock. I thought it was some no-brand generic RAM. Just make sure you don't clock it too high!

Goodluck... And I hope it works out ok!
ag3 is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 11:34 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

2700 is mildly OC'able,,

I have mine pushed up a bit,, just remember to bump the voltage slightly,,,

You should be able to play around with the soft menu on the ABIt board,,

True you wont be able to get HUGE gains,, but you have some quality ram,,,

I would check the sites for compatibility between the two,, and make sure that you find a level that is optimum for BOTH sticks,, not just one,, and not the other,,

Kingston and Crucial,, although both quality,, have different thresholds to be aware of ,, most manufacturers put out a compatibility list now,,

check it out,, and start clockin'

cheers,
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 08:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by agex000


It is definatly worth the price. 512 Mb of this stuff is more than enough.
I said "real world performance difference" not build quality or that it comes with some awesome LEDs
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 08:39 PM   #16 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

lol!...! IMO the eye candy is a bonus. I can see where u are getting at though (who needs ram for the looks?)

But performance-wise this memory is great. Corsair has a lifetime guarantee that u can o/c it to 500 Mhz!
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.