256MB Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2006, 02:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Default 256MB Memory

what is the reason why if we buy 256mb memory, you won't get that 256mb. it's always less that 256mb?

just wanted to know.

thank you very much.
__________________

regiemon is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 03:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 306
Default

if u have onboard graphics that steals memory if your talking about RAM
and ever looked at the label
it says
"actual formatted capacity is less than advertised"
__________________

__________________







Office 2007 for Sale
StylinGolfShoes is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 03:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: 256MB Memory

Quote:
Originally posted by regiemon
what is the reason why if we buy 256mb memory, you won't get that 256mb. it's always less that 256mb?

just wanted to know.

thank you very much.
I think he is talking about non-volatile memory, such as SD, MMC and Compact Flash memory cards and USB Flash Drives...not volatile memory (RAM and CPU Cache etc...)...

...Besides with RAM, the entire capacity is allocated for system resources. You get the amount that is advertised. Whether the system allocates a portion of the system RAM to onboard graphics is none of their concern, because it's not needed for the RAM's operation.

However, with non-volatile memory such as USB flash drivers, SD and MMC memory cards, some of the storage capacity must be allocated for file structure information, in order for the storage device to be usable.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 07:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Default

Why they couldn't make the size accurate? like 256MB.
__________________
nomeiger.com, imactech.com, phpsifu.com
regiemon is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 07:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

thats just the way it is because some of the memory is allocated for the MFT and the sturcture of the drive.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.