250gb drive still showing up as 127gb after sp2 update on xp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2005, 12:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default 250gb drive still showing up as 127gb after sp2 update on xp

I have a 250gb hd in my uncles computer and I put sp2 on it because I thought it had the update I needed for xp to see the full size but it still doesn't. Is there something else I'm suppose to do?
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 12:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Whoa, what?
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 12:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Basically I have the age old problem of xp not seeing my hd for its full size. Even after getting sp2. I've searched am I'm worried that maybe my board doesn't support it because its a socket A. Guessing I should try X-setup and see if that helps.
dario03 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 01:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

i know some1 else who's computer does that... weird
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 01:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

its the 137gb barrier probably. you may have to update the bios to get around it but thats risky business because use the wrong bios and its bye-bye motherboard unless you can get a replacement bios chip or do a hot flash
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 01:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Send a message via AIM to chog
Default

You have to go into the disk manager and format the rest of the space because as of right now XP just sees it as unformatted space. FOrmat it and XP will see it but youll have 2 drives. If you want 1 drive you have to get something like partition magic to combine the partitions.
chog is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 01:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

chog hit it right on the head.
to use disk manager, go to start, run and type diskmgmt.msc
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 01:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah forgopt about that. needs to have the rest in another partition.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 12:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

So I can't use the full drive with just one letter (c: ) I have to split it, unless I use partition magic (which I've used in the past and it gave me problems)?
Whats up with that?
dario03 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 01:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Who manufactures the 250 gig dirve? If it is a western digital drive you an use their priprietary software to get it to recognize the full drive size but you will have to run it as a slave initially. the bad news it that you will have to re-install XP. Partition magic might work but the drive has a set partition which was part of the install originally set up by xp. Addtionally, you can use a copy of 98se floppy boot disk to run fdisk and dos foamat the drive and then re-intialize with with a signle dos partition and have xp setup recognize the full dirve space. This has happened to me on more than on occasion. Once the partition size is set you are kinda stuck with removing the existing partition and then redefining it and then reinstalling windows xp.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.