2500+ and 3200+ SAMETHING! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2004, 03:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to joebx902004
Lightbulb 2500+ and 3200+ SAMETHING!

I just buil a new computer today well i finished to day and i did it properly and it worked just fine!

My Problem: When i went to look at the system Information it says i have an AMD Athlon 2500+ but i put in a AMD Athlon 3200+ All the ram and everything shows up like there supposed to.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://www.geocities.com/counterstrikerx90/tnthis08.jpg \">
www.mushroomconnection.com
Believe in the Magic Shroom :)
joebx902004 is offline  
Old 06-06-2004, 03:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Zero Shift
Default

My guess is that there is a FSB conflict. Your motherboard or currently installed memory probably doesn't support the 400Mhz front-side bus that the 3200+ has, and as such has clocked everything down to the highest common FSB speed, which is 333 for a 2500+, if i remember correctly.
Post your computer's specs just to be sure.
__________________

__________________
NZXT Guardian Case with Thermaltake PurePower 420w
FIC AU13 motherboard
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 333FSB (Barton) with Thermaltake Silent Boost HSF
WDC 80Gb 8Mb cache 7200rpm
512Mb Kingston Dual-channel PC3200
MCP-T SoundStorm audio (integrated)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro (it owned, until x800 and 6800)
Logitech Z-680 5.1 speaker system (integrated Dolby Digital 5.1, DTS, Pro Logic II decoding)
Logitech Cordless Elite Duo keyboard & mouse
Saitek Cyborg Evo joystick
Windows XP Pro SP1 (dont. install. SP2.)
Zero Shift is offline  
Old 06-06-2004, 04:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to joebx902004
Default Can't be

I bougt the ram, mother board, and cpu in a bundle from www.mwave.com why would they sell a mother board that is not compatible with the cpu.
__________________
<img src=\"http://www.geocities.com/counterstrikerx90/tnthis08.jpg \">
www.mushroomconnection.com
Believe in the Magic Shroom :)
joebx902004 is offline  
Old 06-06-2004, 05:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Zero Shift
Default

which bundle did you get?
__________________
NZXT Guardian Case with Thermaltake PurePower 420w
FIC AU13 motherboard
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 333FSB (Barton) with Thermaltake Silent Boost HSF
WDC 80Gb 8Mb cache 7200rpm
512Mb Kingston Dual-channel PC3200
MCP-T SoundStorm audio (integrated)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro (it owned, until x800 and 6800)
Logitech Z-680 5.1 speaker system (integrated Dolby Digital 5.1, DTS, Pro Logic II decoding)
Logitech Cordless Elite Duo keyboard & mouse
Saitek Cyborg Evo joystick
Windows XP Pro SP1 (dont. install. SP2.)
Zero Shift is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 12:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

i agree with Zero Shift. go into your CMOS setup and set your CPU multiple to 11 and your CPU frequency to 200Mhz. I assumed the same thing that your CPU frequency is defaulted to 166Mhz(333Mhz effective frequency). if you still feel you got ripped off you can verify the exact processor you have by reading the OPN ordering part number off of the CPU itself and check the numbers against AMD's OPN chart.
ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.