200gigs on XP???? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2004, 08:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 199
Send a message via AIM to bomt697
Default 200gigs on XP????

can i use a 200gig HD on windows xp without having to use some kinda raid card?
__________________

__________________
if it was up to me, my sound system would be worth more then the latest and greatest comp.

-Gigabite 880 mobo
-AMD FX -8350 Black edition
-Kingston Hyper X 16gigs
-Western Digital 1Tb HD
-GeForce GTX 660Ti
-thermaltake 850watt psu
-logitech Z-55oo speakers
bomt697 is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 08:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

yes you can, just make sure you have SP1 installed. if you have the winXP installation CD you can create a slipstream CD to integrate SP1 into your CD. this will allow you to use the CD to create NTFS volumes over 128GB during windows setup:

http://www.windows-help.net/WindowsX...p1-bootcd.html
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 09:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 79
Default

its funny....cause the dell XPS were coming with a 250Gig HDD
oblivion is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 03:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

all version 2002 XP OS's bought come with SP1
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 04:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Not on ebay.....
In fact there are many places that I can purchase XP w/o SP1
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 05:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mikesgroovin
Not on ebay.....
In fact there are many places that I can purchase XP w/o SP1
Yeah, because there is still some stock stuck in the channel.
Ingram Micro Australia still has some Win Xp with out SP1.

But then again.... Australia IS the rest of the worlds dumping ground for IT gear.




NOW HERE IS MY 2 QUESTION......

I am covered with work's MOLP program on my home computer. The boss has kindly given me the media too. (So i don't have to bug him the next time I need to format)
The media is a Win Xp with out SP1a.
SP1a I normally need install after I have all the other updates in place.
Now I am planning on getting some 2x 200 Gb Hard drives by years end for an IDE RAID.
These drives are going to be just there for storage. My OS is just going to be on my Seagate 40Gb.

QUESTION 1.
Now With my current Win XP Pro SP1a set up, can I just plug the drives in and the partition and format to the full 200 Gb?

QUESTION 2.
What to I need watch out for when I am installing my Win Xp Pro on my computer again. After all, I don't SP1a as part of the media.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 05:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Fact of the matter is....I can still purchase 2002 XP without SP1.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 09:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Silesia
These drives are going to be just there for storage. My OS is just going to be on my Seagate 40Gb.

QUESTION 1.
Now With my current Win XP Pro SP1a set up, can I just plug the drives in and the partition and format to the full 200 Gb?

QUESTION 2.
What to I need watch out for when I am installing my Win Xp Pro on my computer again. After all, I don't SP1a as part of the media.
Silesia I can see your concern but there is good news here.

Before you proceed.. make sure you download SP1 here .

Once you have SP1 Available, go ahead and apply it to your OS on the Seagate 40GB HDD.

Once that drive is up to date, it will recognize the 200 GB hard drive array as a secondary drive automatically.

Install the drives AFTER you update your with SP1.


Also, like ekÆsine said, if you slipstream the SP you can create a install disk with SP1 already in it. Are you familiar with slipstreaming? It debuted with Win2k.

Let us know how it goes.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 12:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

When i first made a slipstreamed Xp cd .. i got all the info from this link

It's a very well documented with screenshot's n' the works
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 03:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

That's a well documented article, recommended for everyone!!

Thanks preet2u
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.