2005fpw to 50hz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2006, 07:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 35
Default 2005fpw to 50hz

I have a Dell 2005fpw and a Geforce 6200 128mb Turbocache.

There is this online game (iSnooker www.thesnookerclub.com if anyones interested) that runs juttery at 32 bit on my screen (but fine at 16 bit.)

I have been told this is beacuse the game works best in 50hz while the screen can only support 59hz and 60hz. (is there ay real diffrence between these two anyway.)

Is there anyway I could get 50hz on my screen and would it be safe?

Thanks
__________________

TicTac2 is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Right click on your desktop and go to properties. When there, click on the settings tab and then advanced. in the monitor tab, just maually change your refesh rate.
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 35
Default

ok thanks.

Is it totally safe to do that, and Im guessing it will void my warranty?
TicTac2 is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 512
Default

If your not sure there is a check box that says "Hide modes that monitor cannot display", check this and then change your settings. That way the drop down menu will only have modes that are OK with your monitor.
__________________

Life is too important to be taken seriously - Oscar Wilde
Metr01973 is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 35
Default

I know my monitor will not support 50hz as there is no 50hz in the drop down menu whether the box is checked or not.

However I can change that in the 'Advanced timing' toolbar but I dont know if thats a change the 60 to a 50 whether anything needs ot be done and wheteer it is safe.
TicTac2 is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 07:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 512
Default

Personally I wouldn't change my monitor to a setting that it did not support. But I bet someone on this forum could point you in the right direction and what to do if you really want to do this. I'm not sure about the warranty, if you have an instruction manual for the monitor check to see if it says anything about what it can support and what it can't. It might well be different to what Windows is saying. If the instructions say the monitor can handle 50mhz than I reckon you'll be fine but if it doesn't then I reckon you could be voiding your warranty. If you haven't got an instruction book then I would guess that if you pick something that the monitor can't support and it breaks then I reckon you could have problems in replacing it as you caused it to malfunction.
__________________

__________________

Life is too important to be taken seriously - Oscar Wilde
Metr01973 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.