200 to upgrade a Media Center PC, need advice - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2004, 01:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default 200 to upgrade a Media Center PC, need advice

My brother just gave me 200 dollars, to help upgrade his computer.

He has a Sony Media Center PC that is P4 3.2 , 2 x 256 3200 ram, a 200 GB non sata HD, and 2 dvd burners. Plus a a pretty cool capture card and a FX 5200, and Audiagy Sound Card.

Anyway he wants to make the computer faster for Video editing not gaming.

He has an extra 2 slots for ram and I'm thinking of getting 2 x 512mb ram, Maybe these http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...220-037&depa=1

Or should I get him a Raptor HD?

Now he has a small cramped case and a generic 300 watt PSU. Should I take some of the money and get him a better PSU, or invest in some cooling options?
__________________

MrBob is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 02:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

tell him to put in 200 more dollar and get a Mpeg 2 Hardware encoder card like a canopus or hollywood

the prices has came down on these card as they used to cost a grand or 2. you can get them for 400-500 dollars now

this is what the professional's (movie producers) has used for years and they are faster than any processor/ ram combo
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 02:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I would upgrade the video card to a Radeon 9800 Pro
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 02:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Get the 1gig kit. You need a lot of RAM for video editing. Or google for more info on the hardware encoders EricB mentioned.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 07:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

I agree, upgrade RAM
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 08:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default

I use Pinnacle Studio 9 to edit video at my work. I use a Sony Vaio 2.8ghz and when I went from 512 ram to 1024 I didn't really notice much of a difference in editing. I suppose if you were using Adobe Premiere it might come in handy as I hear it's a real memory hog. I don't know how much it uses, but I've never seen Studio use more than 250mb.
__________________
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 12:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

video card firstly, then when he has more moolah, get the ram.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 01:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default

so would a new video card help speed up the editing process?
MrBob is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 03:44 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

No.
I would get RAM or maybe the hardware encoders EricB was talking about.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 11:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

The video card will work. The hardware encoder might be the best but will cost more.
__________________

__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.