2 speaker systems are once? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2005, 02:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 111
Default 2 speaker systems are once?

is it posible to hook up two speaker systems to one computer? Like having two sub woofers and the speakers that attach to it.
__________________

r1c3_808 is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 02:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to z3r0gr4v1ty
Default

i don't see why not as long as you had a y splitter for the 3.5mm pluggin in the back of ur comp now i'm not really a pro on this but u MIGHT get a little bit of a delay in one set of speakers i'm not sure thought but it is most definatly possible to do it
__________________

__________________
Specs:
POWMAX CP0327PL-4 - Case
AMD Duron 1.8ghz 266fsb - CPU
Syntax SV266AD Socket A - Mobo
512MB PC2100 - RAM
PNY Geforce 4 440mx SE - GPU
Windows 2000 SP4 - OS
Logitech 2 button optical scroll mouse
MicroInnovations Web/Office Keyboard
Motorola IMfree - Wireless Aim
z3r0gr4v1ty is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 04:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Thats a good question. On the back of my computer i have a green plug, red plug, and blue plug for audio. I plug my normal speakers into the green. In my realtek sound manager i can change from 2 channel to 4 channel to 5.1 audio which utilises more of those plugs. Try configuring your sound manager.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 10:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 111
Default

yeah i have the same sound manager thing. thats how i thought of it. i was thinking maybe i can change the blue plug to make it a speaker plug like my green one. idk if that will work though.
r1c3_808 is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 10:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

you need a y adapter on every plug.. To keep from having a delay in one set of speakers make sure all your wire is the same length.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 11:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Well you can get a y splitter at radio shack? I was thinking that this might be cool because I got a set of Labtec and a set of Klipsh so i was thinking that that would be cool to have them both set up I might try it when i get enough money and I'll post back.No worry if you have that sound card just take a set and plug it up there with each other.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 05:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

THe (Y Splitter) Solution is correct. I've done it in the past.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 05:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by senseless
To keep from having a delay in one set of speakers make sure all your wire is the same length.
I don't think you will notice any difference.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 09:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 111
Default

how much does a y splitter cost?.. and the two subwoofers have to be far apart right
r1c3_808 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 111
Default

ok i figured out that i can set my 3 universal audio jacks to work for what ever device i want.

The 3 jacks are
-the green one which is suppose to be for the speakers
-the blue one which is suppose to be for ipods and stuff
-the pink one which is suppose to be for the microphone

i can set the green and blue ones for speakers since i dont have an mp3 player. Will doing that mess anything up?
__________________

r1c3_808 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.