2 raptors in raid + a 300gig maxtor Wont Work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2005, 12:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Default 2 raptors in raid + a 300gig maxtor Wont Work

I have 2 raptors in raid and a 300gig maxtor SATA II drive I just added in. The problem is the bios and raid controller setup shows the maxtor but windows wont acknowledge it exists. Not even in disk management or hardware manager. What gives? arent they two seperate controllers? If I disable raid on one of em it disables it on the other. I have a choice between base and raid for the controllers, but its also both or none.
this is on a Gigabyte NF3 K8NSNXP-939. The raptors are on the controller in the middle of the board and the maxtor is on the lower one.

ps I just formated in on another computer and it picked up on that one.
__________________

bandit390 is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 01:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Now put it back since you formatted it. see if it recognize it
__________________

EricB is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 08:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Doesn't
bandit390 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.