2 Raptors + backup hd w/RAID - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2005, 06:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 33
Default 2 Raptors + backup hd w/RAID

Building new system with top notch components. I want to put 2 Raptors (74Gb) at RAID 0 and have a Seagate (200Gb) at RAID 1 for backup. Now with the RAID 0 I should have 148 Gb HD with the Raptors right? as well as being lightning fast. And can I connect the Seagate RAID 1 to one of the drives for automatic backup?

Thanks for the help in advance.
__________________

jwatc75 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 07:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Like a RAID 5 you mean? I think you need identical drives but I'm not positive.
Why don't you just use the 2 raptors in RAID 0 to run your programs and all that and then put all your storage stuff on the seagate? Then the stuff you really don't want to lose you could just manually put on the RAID array.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 08:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

Wait...I think he means RAID 1+0. You want 148 of 'striped' data, and you want to have the 200 gig for back up. I dunno how to do this...what are the connectors for the Hard drives? If it's SATA, your mobo should support RAID 1+0. If it's IDE, you have to pay for a RAID controller card.
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 08:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

RAID requires hard drives of the same size and speed to operate.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 08:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

hmmm.. I think what he means is he wants Raid 0+1 with only three drives. 2 drive groups obviously make up the basic Raid 1. The first group he's saying will have the logical group consisting of the 2 Raid 0'd Raptors. And the other logical group will consist of the Seagate.

So, Raid1( Raid0(Raptor, Raptor), Seagate)

Think this is what he means. Weird setup. Don't even think it's gonna work. If he does manage to find a Raid controller than will support such incompatible Raid 1 groups (different speeds), I would imagine the performance will be poor since the Raptor group will have to operate at the same speed as the Seagate.

If the Seagate is only used for "backup" and not Raid 1, it should be good.

And Gaara, I thought if you if you have 2 drives with different sizes for R0, Raid just takes the smaller capacity drive and allocates the same amount on the larger drive. Guess it depends on the controller.
Chankama is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 08:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

You will never ever find a controller that is able to RAID 1 a 200gb 7,200 rpm seagate with 2 10,000rpm raptors, it just isn't possible. RAID stuff needs to be the same. His drives are different amount of drives, different size, different speed, different brands, everything different!

Just do what I said and run all your programs and stuff on the RAID 0 array. Then back up and store everything on the seagate.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 08:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 33
Default

hmm ok. Maybe I should just R-0 for Raptors and no RAID for the Seagate 200gb. I will just keep all data on the backup that I don't want to lose. Install all proggys to the Raptors (OS, etc). Does this make sense? This system is primarily for gaming btw, and cost is not a problem....what would you do?....now don't give me some $10K setup either lol, this is for a friend.
jwatc75 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 08:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 33
Default

ya...Sorry Dale your post wasn't there earlier LOL..."great minds think alike"....right?
jwatc75 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 09:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dale5605
You will never ever find a controller that is able to RAID 1 a 200gb 7,200 rpm seagate with 2 10,000rpm raptors, it just isn't possible.
Just b/c a Raid controller is not available does not mean "it just isn't possible" man. The Raid spec would work on anything really - if someone were to make an appropriate controller. Heck if we put our efforts into it, we could make a Raid controller that will work on whatever hardware.

But, companies don't make em for economic reasons since there is no sufficient demand.

jwatc75 - Anyways, if you want a Raid 0+1 setup you should get 4 identical drives. The capacity will be 2xone of the drives. OR as I said before, you can simply use the Seagate for regular backup instead of Raid1.
Chankama is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 11:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

A RAID 0+1 requires four drives, there's no way to get around this, and they all must be identical drives.

As you know, a RAID 0 strips the data and records half on each disk. Both drives then act simultaneously as one when accessing data. RAID 0 is not a true RAID in the sense as it is not fault tolerant.

However, he wants to make it fault tolerant by mirroring his data, or thus, making two copies of it, without sacrifricing the RAID 0 speed gain.

What he'll basically need to do this is to double of his RAID 0 array, if he has two 74GB Raptors, he will require four. The two drives will then mirror the other two drives in RAID 0.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.