2 PSU in one case - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2004, 07:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default 2 PSU in one case

For those of you who has 2 Power supply in one case, how you get the 2nd to turn on?

I think no further information is needed for you experts...
__________________

WQ87 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 10:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

For easy going, connect the normal PSU through your casing n mobo while the add on PSU connect to cdrom, dvdrom,burner n etc.Like that u can just start your machine like normal.
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 11:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

wow i didnt even now that you could do that... 8|
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 10:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 157
Default

I have 550 watt PSU. Hope I don't need to add another one since Im OC'ing.
__________________
You light\'em we fight\'em
jayhawker01 is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 11:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

I only need the second one for my cathode lights so it doesn't get in my way when overclocking or playing to the max.
WQ87 is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 11:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Zero Shift
Default

umm...cathodes take next to nothing in power consumption.
You might want to just get an adapter to hook them all up to the same line, and then into whatever other devices you need to plug in.
__________________
NZXT Guardian Case with Thermaltake PurePower 420w
FIC AU13 motherboard
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 333FSB (Barton) with Thermaltake Silent Boost HSF
WDC 80Gb 8Mb cache 7200rpm
512Mb Kingston Dual-channel PC3200
MCP-T SoundStorm audio (integrated)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro (it owned, until x800 and 6800)
Logitech Z-680 5.1 speaker system (integrated Dolby Digital 5.1, DTS, Pro Logic II decoding)
Logitech Cordless Elite Duo keyboard & mouse
Saitek Cyborg Evo joystick
Windows XP Pro SP1 (dont. install. SP2.)
Zero Shift is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 01:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

5 cathode tubes, 8ft neon string, 4 cathode fan grills, and 6 fans = 100+watts. Thats a huge chunk out of my 350w PSU. And i have a 9800 pro. I also have an extra 200w PSU, so i can save money instead of spending it on a 550w PSU. I also seen modded PCS with 2 PSU sucessfully supplying power to all their parts.
WQ87 is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 01:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

if your that worried.. i would just get a bigger PSU.. maybe a 420? cause i mean it seems like a 2nd PSU would make everything more complicated, more messy, and a better way to short somthing out on ur PC.
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 02:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

Uping from 350 to 420 still won't be enough for the specs requirement.
WQ87 is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 02:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 157
Default

Ummm try out with 2 PSu's b/c u wont have to spend money but if u do buy a PSU dont go 420 just step into a 500.
__________________

__________________
You light\'em we fight\'em
jayhawker01 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.