2 Monitors output - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2005, 07:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default 2 Monitors output

hi,
i wish to make my com display in 2 monitors , (same screen ) Is it possible ?
My card is Asus V9520 Fx5200 128mb DDR
__________________

madking153 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 06:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

Or is it possible to make output 1 monitor and one TV ?
__________________

madking153 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 06:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Yes it is possible just use the svideo port and the cables that came with our video card
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 06:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

then in nvidia drivers advanced, select dual monitor or clone or what ever you want to use.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 06:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

but impossible to use 2 monitors?
madking153 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 06:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

no u can use 2 monitors with the dvi port > crt monitor adapter - it should of came with your card
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 06:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

no, i didn't receive any adapter ....

my Graphic card is Asus V9520 Fx5200 128mb DDR /magic

the ****ty one
madking153 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 07:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

so , my card is with the tv out put , wat cable i need to output my screen in TV ?
__________________

madking153 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.