2 into 1 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2017, 09:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 720
Default 2 into 1

ok, since i have the old computer running as a backup rig, and it doubles as a way for me to play solitaire, i would like to connect it to my 27" HDTV. which by itself is no big deal. but i still want my primary desktop to be able to use it as well. the old computer uses only a VGA cable. my new one can use both a VGA, and an HDMI cable. when i first got the new computer up and running, i thought i would upgrade to the HDMI and maybe see better graphics. but what happened was that the image projected onto the screen was to large. my son tried resizing the settings in the TV, but he could not figure it out, and in typical teenager fashion, he got mad after 15 minutes and refused to mess with it again. so i just went back to the VGA cable. i am wondering if the size of what is being displayed can be adjusted in the computer, so i could actually close out of a program (the minimize, maximize, and close {x} buttons were never visible because the image was to large) when i wanted, rather than shutting the computer off every time i wanted to change between screens or programs. using the HDMI connection for the new computer would solve this problem outright.
__________________

__________________
Cooler Master HAF XB EVO, MSI B150m PRO-VHL, Intel i-5 6500, 16gb G.Skill DDR4, WD Blue 1TB HP Lightscribe DVDRW , LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray burner, Thermaltake 500w PSU.
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2017, 11:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 27,744
Default Re: 2 into 1

Have GPU set to auto scaling and make sure monitor settings are set to default.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2017, 06:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 720
Default Re: 2 into 1

there is no GPU in my desktop, its just Intel 530 integrated graphics. so in the Intel graphics settings, right now it is set to 1360 x 768. and the box is checked to maintain display setting. the other choices are : maintain aspect ratio, scale full screen, center image, and custom aspect ratio. i will dig out the cable after dinner, and give it a try myself. i will post back with results.
__________________
Cooler Master HAF XB EVO, MSI B150m PRO-VHL, Intel i-5 6500, 16gb G.Skill DDR4, WD Blue 1TB HP Lightscribe DVDRW , LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray burner, Thermaltake 500w PSU.
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2017, 07:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 720
Default Re: 2 into 1

well, i get the same results. nothing i try makes the image smaller, except to go way small. all the rest of the image sizes make the image larger, so i loose more of the screen perimeter. i started to go into the custom screen resolution area of the Intel control panel. but there is a warning pop up window saying that doing that would cause extra stress on the components, and Intel does not warranty using that area. so i backed out of it.
__________________
Cooler Master HAF XB EVO, MSI B150m PRO-VHL, Intel i-5 6500, 16gb G.Skill DDR4, WD Blue 1TB HP Lightscribe DVDRW , LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray burner, Thermaltake 500w PSU.
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2017, 09:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 27,744
Default Re: 2 into 1

An Intel 530 is still a GPU, and as such you found the settings I was talking about. In custom resolution there should be an underscan slider. You should be able to set the native resolution of the screen then underscan which makes the image smaller and everything visible.

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2017, 08:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
XWrench3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 720
Default Re: 2 into 1

sorry this has taken a while. its been busy. i am not having any luck. i tried entering in the stock screen size of 1360 x 768, then shrinking it 10%. i clicked on the add button, but nothing happened. i entered in 3 other sizes, and the same thing, no results. also, i have 2 other questions, that may or may not be of any importance. 1) the refresh rate shows 59 hz, rather than the 60 hz i thought everything ran at. and 2) there is a place to change a setting, called interlaced mode. i have no idea what that does, but it shows up in the refresh rate box. other than the add button on the far lower right corner, i do not see anything that says apply, or save. which seems like it should be there from most every other setting i have changed in windows. does it only save and apply after i close out the settings? what am i missing?
__________________
Cooler Master HAF XB EVO, MSI B150m PRO-VHL, Intel i-5 6500, 16gb G.Skill DDR4, WD Blue 1TB HP Lightscribe DVDRW , LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray burner, Thermaltake 500w PSU.
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2017, 09:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 27,744
Default Re: 2 into 1

You want progressive, not interlaced.

The add button adds the custom resolution for selection in the other screen. It won't take effect until you change the resolution there.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« Monitor Error? | - »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reboot Into Windows/Reboot Into Linux icons CalcProgrammer1 Linux and Open Source 0 10-22-2008 06:27 PM
signed into Msn on mobile and cant sign into normal msn messenger NayNay1991x Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-17-2006 08:12 PM
Make one PC into two? Justoman Microsoft Windows and Software 7 01-14-2003 08:35 PM
first mp3 player, does it matter what jack i use to plug it into my stereo? abacoian Computer Audio and Multimedia 1 07-26-2002 01:35 PM
first mp3 player, does it matter what jack i use to plug it into my stereo? abacoian Computer Audio and Multimedia 1 07-26-2002 01:35 PM


Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.