2 IDE hard drives, 1 problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2004, 06:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Question 2 IDE hard drives, 1 problem

I'm trying to put a second hard drive into my computer, along with the first. I don't have another port to connect my second hard drive. But, the ribbon that connects my first hard drive came with an add on. So, the ribbon has three places to connect. One goes into the motherboard. One connects to a hard drive. And the other should connect another hard drive.

It evens says Pri. IDE and Sec IDE on the ribbon, so I'm pretty sure it should connect two hard drives. Well, I connected the second drive and when I boot my computer it only detects the second drive I just put in.

When I disconnect the second drive, and reboot, my computer detects the first one again. So, I know both are securely connected. Also, if I "unplug" my CD-ROM drive and stick my other hard drive in that port, it detects both drives, but now I don't have a cd-rom drive. Any help on this is appreciated.
__________________

wannabe_hacker is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 06:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Wannabe, you need to set the jumper settings on your new HDD. On an EIDE channel, you are limited to two devices - a master and a slave. Your current hard drive should be set to master and the new one needs to be set to slave (if it's on the same channel).

Each manufacturer will have their own jumper settings and you should look on the hdd itself. There will be a schematics drawing on where to set the jumper for slave setting.
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 07:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

Ok, I have successfully set my second drive to slave. But now I have to format it. For the file system, should I choose FAT, FAT32, Or NTFS? My Master drive is set to FAT32 if that helps. And for the allocation size, what should I choose there?
wannabe_hacker is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 08:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

if the size if the drive is over 32 gigs, then use NTFS. Unless you are using windows ME < if you use windows ME use fat32. If you have XP do ntfs if the size of the drive is over 32 gigs, and if it is under 32, use fat32
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 08:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

Ok, thanks. And, do you know what allocation size I should choose. It gave me a whole list of sizes. If you want me to, I could list them.
wannabe_hacker is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 08:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

list them
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 08:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what size is the Hard Drive?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 08:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

Never mind. When I click Fat32, the allocation size automatically goes to default and I have no other option, so disregard that allocation question.
wannabe_hacker is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 08:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

so is it fixed?
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 08:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

Everything is working good so far. I'm just waiting for it to get done formatting. Oh, and am I going to have to install an OS on it in order for me to write to the disk? Thanks for all the help!
__________________

wannabe_hacker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.